Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2016, 02:23 PM
tomciccone34 tomciccone34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 11
Default Video not showing up in clip list

Hello,

Trying to import video for the first time, I'm able to import the video and see the track in my session. I changed my time code fps, all settings correct, etc. However, the video clip is not showing up in my clips window, so I can't see whether or not the codec is optimized to run in pro tools.

Has anyone ever run into this problem? When I try to open my clip list options, I noticed "find" and "clear find" are grayed out. I've reinstalled quicktime, put the original video file in my video file folder for the session, amongst other troubleshoots, but with no luck.

If anyone has any advice on this, I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2016, 03:20 PM
tomciccone34 tomciccone34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 11
Default Re: Video not showing up in clip list

Hi, I'm trying to bump this since I havn't received an answer. Anyone have any info on this??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip gain value not showing Mack Truck macOS 21 12-29-2017 04:30 PM
showing parent clip group of offline-clips Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 2 04-14-2015 08:53 AM
edit window not showing clip on a meters dmitri85 Pro Tools 11 9 10-25-2014 03:03 PM
Avid Pro-Limiter on input DSP showing red clip? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 8 08-05-2014 12:38 PM
Why isn't my free BF clip remover plug showing up? joesmohello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-15-2004 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com