Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2011, 03:56 AM
iain_m iain_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 136
Question MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

Hello all,

Sorry in advance if I am missing something very obvious here...

If I create a blank session, and add an instrument track, then insert an RTAS instrument and assign a MIDI input device, clicking the MIDI mute button in the instrument column of the track has no effect on the MIDI signal flow. The instrument continues to respond to notes played on the MIDI input device.

Isn't the button supposed to mute MIDI from the input device to the RTAS instrument?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2011, 11:15 AM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

An Instrument track is basically a combination of a MIDI track and an Aux Input track. The Mute button on the Inst track is akin to the Mute button on the Aux In track, it Mutes the "Audio" that the track is passing to the output. If you want to mute the MIDI data and stop it from reaching the VI, you have to show the Instrument section on the Mix Window and Mute it there. The Instrument section in the Mix window is where most of the components of the MIDI track part of an Instrument track are located. Or you can show the MIDI Mute from the track view selector on the Edit Window and adjust it there.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:38 PM
iain_m iain_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 136
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

Hi,

Thank you for the reply.

I understand what you mean about the mute button in the instrument track header (to the right of the solo button) muting the audio that the track is passing to the output.

What's confusing me is specifically the MIDI mute button in the instrument section of the track header, to the right of the MIDI input device drop-down menu. Clicking on that mute button doesn't mute the MIDI flowing from the input device to the RTAS instrument on the track. So, if I understand correctly what you're saying, that MIDI mute button is not working as intended -- at least on my PC, in my test session.

But, as I say, maybe I am overlooking something obvious...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2011, 05:37 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

Yes, that Mute button should mute the MIDI data from being sent to the VI. A couple things you might look at: There is nothing to prevent any other MIDI or Inst track from routing it's MIDI data to any other VI (multiple MIDI/Inst tracks can be routed to one VI)); and you could route the MIDI data on an Inst track to the VI on another Inst track (it doesn't have to be routed to the VI on it's Inst track. So I guess I'm saying make sure there are no other tracks sending MIDI to your VI.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2011, 05:38 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

You can still playback and record via the MIDI controller with the mute button in the Instrument section engaged. It does, however, mute the VI Instrument recorded performance during playback.

It's basically the same as muting the MIDI region. However, it differs for me in this way... Say I have a session with a lot of MIDI tracks and regions. Sometimes I want to try another way of playing what I've already recorded. Instead of finding and muting the region(s), I mute the Instrument performance via the Instrument mute button and practice the new part during playback along with the other tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2011, 08:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

The OP may find this thread regarding the default through instrument helpful.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=303964
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2011, 12:55 PM
iain_m iain_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 136
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

Thank you for the further replies and sorry for the slight delay in responding.

I have done some further testing and am still flummoxed by the function of the MIDI mute button. I just doesn't seem to do what it's meant to do.

Here are the steps I am following:
1) create new blank session
2) create one stereo instrument track
3) in the track header, set MIDI input device to Oxygen keyboard channel 1 (the Oxygen keyboard is the only MIDI device in my system)
4) insert an RTAS instrument on the track (e.g. FM8)
5) play some notes on the Oxygen
---> the notes are heard as intended
6) press MIDI mute button, and play more notes
---> the notes are still heard
7) press track mute (not MIDI mute), and play more notes
---> the notes are no longer heard, but FM8 is still clearly receiving MIDI (the interface is responding and the track meters are lighting)

If I then record a MIDI region and repeat step 6, I find that the region is muted, while FM8 continues to respond to notes played on the Oxygen (as spenner describes).

Perhaps this is as intended, but it seems very counter-intuitive, given that the MIDI mute button is right next to the MIDI input device. One would expect the button to affect MIDI from that input device.

Is there anyway of noting this with Avid as a bug/feature request without having to pay for a support plan?
__________________
Sound design, audio editing, and instrument programming for Kontakt and MachFive
http://www.iainmorland.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:08 PM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

Doesn't the midi mute in an intsturment track mute the playback of midi previously recorded or placed in that track?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:15 PM
iain_m iain_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 136
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

Yes it does (as I say in my post above - "If I then record a MIDI region and repeat step 6, I find that the region is muted, while FM8 continues to respond to notes played on the Oxygen (as spenner describes).") But don't you find that kind of back-to-front? Maybe I'm only noticing this because I'm coming to it with fresh eyes. I just would have thought that the MIDI mute button would mute the input device next to it.

FWIW, the reference guide is ambiguous: "Muting MIDI results in no MIDI data being passed to the MIDI output."
__________________
Sound design, audio editing, and instrument programming for Kontakt and MachFive
http://www.iainmorland.net
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:17 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3)

This is NOT a bug. It has to do with the Default MIDI Thru. Did you read the link posted by James above? I'm assuming this thread explains the default thru setting.

If you check your Prefrences > MIDI, I would guess that you have the Default Thru Instrument set to "first selected MIDI track". So what is happening is the Mute will stop the playback of existing MIDI on the track. But the Default Thru is still passing received MIDI thru to the default instrument (in your case the only instrument). You can turn off the MIDI Thru in the options menu if it bothers you. However, then PT will only pass the MIDI to the instrument on playback.

The Default Thru Instrument -> first selected MIDI track is a VERY cool feature. I love it. Once you wrap your mind around all this I think you will too. What I do is create a "Default" instrument placed at the top/left of the session (first track in other words) and load my favorite default instrument for what I'm doing, typically a piano for composing. Then if no other MIDI track is selected the MIDI Thru sends incoming MIDI to my Piano. This feature lets you just select an instrument track and the incoming MIDI is sent to that track, so you don't have to record enable a track to hear the instrument. Again, this is very convenient when you are composing and have many VI loaded.

If you wanted to have the MIDI Thru not send MIDI data anywhere (or really not produce any sound) unless a track is selected, then you can create a "dummy" Instrument track as your first track loaded with a VI and the Audio Mute on.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to replace mute button Zep Dude ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-12-2013 02:03 PM
Disable Mute Clear Button? MDH25 ICON & C|24 2 07-20-2010 04:23 PM
mute button keeps clicking on chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-28-2006 08:57 PM
Mute button won't release mihaka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2005 06:34 PM
002 MUTE BUTTON micah421 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com