Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2010, 09:41 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 253
Default Westmere MacPro & Digi 003R

Just got my MacPro today and saw that there is no firewire 400 ports, and since the Digi003R uses 400, I'm guessing it's adapter purchase time?

Brian in Charlotte
TheVoiceofBrian.com

Current Unit: PowerMac G5 Dual 2.0, 3 Gigs RAM, PT 8.0.1cs1, Digi003R BLA Mod.

New Unit: MacPro Dual 2.4 8-Core Westmere, 8 Gigs RAM,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2010, 09:46 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,810
Default Re: Westmere MacPro & Digi 003R

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian in Charlotte View Post
Just got my MacPro today and saw that there is no firewire 400 ports, and since the Digi003R uses 400, I'm guessing it's adapter purchase time?

Brian in Charlotte
TheVoiceofBrian.com

Current Unit: PowerMac G5 Dual 2.0, 3 Gigs RAM, PT 8.0.1cs1, Digi003R BLA Mod.

New Unit: MacPro Dual 2.4 8-Core Westmere, 8 Gigs RAM,
800 to --> 400 firewire cable
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2021.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2010, 04:24 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 253
Default Re: Westmere MacPro & Digi 003R

Yea, I just looked one up.....hate that I can't use the additional put-thru offered, but the Digi is what it is!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2010, 06:56 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,839
Default Re: Westmere MacPro & Digi 003R

Well, the nice thing is that you can use internal hard drives, so the only thing on the firewire bus is the 003.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma xpansionx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-21-2011 11:24 AM
003R PT9 MacPro problem mattrixx macOS 3 01-09-2011 03:11 PM
Anyone running a Westmere MacPro yet? Johnny2Laps Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 88 12-22-2010 10:42 AM
Slot placement in MacPro Westmere Rikk Pro Tools 9 0 11-18-2010 06:27 PM
Moving from G5 to MacPro Westmere Bassturbator Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-25-2010 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com