Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:12 PM
harlll harlll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 144
Default NeoAccess Error....

Ok,
So after i figured out how to get the command 8 to work with my HD3 system,
NOW i can't save sessions!

every time i try to save, a red stop sign and a hand pops up and says
"cannot save session because
NeoAccess Error...."

What...the....hell....is a neoaccess error?

i have NEVER encountered any problems with my hd system until i got this POS command 8.
has anybody experienced this? Can anyone help?

i have some clients here and well,
let's just say they're as unhappy as i am.
at least their eyes are red
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2006, 07:25 PM
Kurdt Kurdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 116
Default Re: NeoAccess Error....

Not sure if it helps, but check this link out, http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.php?Number=672098
i just did a search, seems there is some information about this available. Good luck.

Excerpt from link above: "Pro Tools 6.x throws "NeoAccess Error" while attempting to Open, Save, or Create New Session.

This error may be indicative of a corrupted Pro Tools database file. To correct the problem, locate the Digidesign Databases folders on the root level of each volume and remove or rename the volume.ddb file (for example “old volume.ddb”). Also remove or rename the Database files located in /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Database/."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:52 PM
Jose A. Munoz Jose A. Munoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: NeoAccess Error....

Hi, I"m using the 001 digidesing with pro tools but rigth now when I want to record always appears the red hand with the legend Of the neoAccess error and I cannot record. Everything was working perfect not today. I already cleaned the Database folders but It continues doing the same. I need somebody to help me. If somebody knows how fix my sistem please let me know. Than you. Help me pleaseeeeeeee.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:52 PM
Jose A. Munoz Jose A. Munoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: NeoAccess Error....

Hi, I"m using the 001 digidesing with pro tools but rigth now when I want to record always appears the red hand with the legend Of the neoAccess error and I cannot record. Everything was working perfect not today. I already cleaned the Database folders but It continues doing the same. I need somebody to help me. If somebody knows how fix my sistem please let me know. Than you. Help me pleaseeeeeeee.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2006, 07:49 PM
Jonathan Wales Jonathan Wales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 196
Default Re: NeoAccess Error....

Delete your digidesign databases off all your drives. This is almost certainly the problem with this error. This includes on system volume going to LIBRARY>APPLICATION SUPPORT>DIGIDESIGN>DATABASES>VOLUMES.... then delete all the funky-ass named files in here.

btw you can't delete any of this with ProTools running.

So delete all of these, and trash the Digidesign Database folders off every other drive.


This will probably fix the problem
__________________
Jonathan Wales
Sonic Magic Studios
Culver City CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neoaccess Error jparau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-19-2006 12:39 PM
NeoAccess Error.... harlll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-15-2006 03:00 PM
NeoAccess Error Coach Kay2005 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-06-2004 05:28 PM
NeoAccess Error? mr_dude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-18-2004 10:33 AM
NeoAccess Error jcfullersound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-30-2004 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com