Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2022, 07:11 PM
Frank N5 Frank N5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: china
Posts: 3
Default Digitest error DSI -1175 and can't see HDIO

Hi everyone,

My HDX system can't see my Avid HD I/O interfaces, run Digitest today and it reported the error: DSI error -1175

Anybody know what that might mean? Is there a list of the error codes anywhere?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2022, 02:01 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,796
Default Re: Digitest error DSI -1175 and can't see HDIO

I would highly recommend starting here -> and following all best practices contained within the knowledge base article:

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ion&popup=true


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2022, 01:24 AM
Frank N5 Frank N5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: china
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digitest error DSI -1175 and can't see HDIO

Hi Jeff, thanks for your reply. I have tried all those solutions but none of it works. Is there any chance that maybe something wrong with the hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2022, 03:58 AM
Frank N5 Frank N5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: china
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digitest error DSI -1175 and can't see HDIO

in fact.my issue is can't see HDIO .I can see the HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2022, 10:24 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,796
Default Re: Digitest error DSI -1175 and can't see HDIO

Other things to try:

Swap out the DigiLink cables with new ones.

Test by connecting another known working DigiLink interface.

Run Digitest (from a cold boot) and ensure that both the HDX card and the peripheral IO are detected and pass the battery of tests.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitest error DSI -1175? ThosSounds Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 11-21-2020 04:10 AM
Digitest Error Philee Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 10-12-2010 07:25 PM
Digitest error dcolman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-06-2006 05:52 PM
Error #11 in DigiTest b@RT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2002 09:04 AM
Dual Bus mem Test: Error #: 21. What is this digitest error ? brownmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2002 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com