Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2021, 07:20 AM
skystudios skystudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: chicago
Posts: 24
Default Can you use Clip Gain in PT First?

Im wondering this because I dont see the choice in the menu (no clip option to view) or anything like a vol icon on regions I imported both mono, stereo etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2021, 10:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,475
Default Re: Can you use Clip Gain in PT First?

no
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2021, 11:28 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,489
Default Re: Can you use Clip Gain in PT First?

Here is a Pro Tools Version Comparison which will show you what PTF can and can't do compared to the other versions. Clip gain is listed in the "Mix, master, deliver" section.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2021, 11:34 AM
skystudios skystudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: chicago
Posts: 24
Default Re: Can you use Clip Gain in PT First?

not as advertised if you ask me,
Avid claims PTF is the same thing but only trimmed down to 16 tracks and 4 live recording tracks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2021, 11:43 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,774
Default Re: Can you use Clip Gain in PT First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skystudios View Post
not as advertised if you ask me, Avid claims PTF is the same thing but only trimmed down to 16 tracks and 4 live recording tracks
Then you've not read carefully enough.
PT First is limited in what plugins can be used, for example. Very substantial difference. It also is not updated and maintained like standard PT.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2021, 01:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,475
Default Re: Can you use Clip Gain in PT First?

PT versions are not the same. First, Standard, Ultimate all have different feature sets. What can you expect from free software anyway?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip gain o Gain plug in Camilo Toledo Foro en Español 3 03-22-2017 02:10 PM
Adjusting Clip Gain On More Than One Clip Blank Frank macOS 17 05-15-2015 06:34 PM
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i macOS 0 03-13-2014 12:46 PM
Export Clip With Clip Gain BobbyDazzler Pro Tools 10 0 03-03-2013 03:06 PM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 10:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com