Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2017, 10:43 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 740
Default Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

Hi there.

Sometimes when I am mixing I will solo a few tracks together to see how they sound. Then in the course of doing that - I occasionally want to hear just one of the solo'd tracks.

Is there a key command to just hear 1 solo track out of the group of solo'd tracks?

Thanks,

Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2017, 01:19 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,815
Default Re: Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

command+click the track that you want to solo (which de-selects it), then press shift+m (muting the rest of the soloed tracks). This method allows toggling between your selected track and the rest of your original group.

-or-

select the track that you want to solo (this would de-select the rest of your group), then quickly press shift+s twice (this would un-solo your selected track and then quickly solo just your selected track). This method does not allow toggling between your selected track and the rest of your original group.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:52 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

since there is No Direct key command .. the simplest might be ..

1) over the track that you wish to be solo'd in the end - Hold Option and Click to release all Solo's

2) since you are directly over the track you want to Solo now release Option key and just click solo on track ..

that said:::

there are a few Modifiers available, shift, control, etc, that could be used without affecting another feature .. i would vote for Option/Control/Click as Control is the modifier that solo's a track when it is part of a group and option being all of the solo'd tracks, makes sense that the combo would create One Macro of sorts - "undo all solos and solo selected track" .. a pretty natural muscle memory thing ..

you should post this on Ideascale ...
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2017, 09:06 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post

you should post this on Ideascale ...
No offence, but I could think of a billion things that I'd rather AVID worked on than this. And, not that I want to start a flame war or anything, but I'd argue if a user needs to "solo" a "solo", i.e. when they're already using "solo", then they've totally misunderstood how "solo" should be used...(the clue is in the name)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2017, 10:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,434
Default Re: Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

One could also mute the tracks not wanted to be soloed and then solo the track that has more interest...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2017, 11:12 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

Set your Option for Solo to X-OR. This way only one track will Solo at a time. To have more than one track Soloed, Shift+Click on any other track or tracks' Solo Button(s).
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:20 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

Toggling would be nice .. between 2 Solo States .. so you would not lose your solo by accident ..

and no offense taken .. i would so much like to see the bugs worked out asap .. before anything moves forward ...

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:43 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Solo 1 Track When Many Solo Tracks Exist...

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
No offence, but I could think of a billion things that I'd rather AVID worked on than this. And, not that I want to start a flame war or anything, but I'd argue if a user needs to "solo" a "solo", i.e. when they're already using "solo", then they've totally misunderstood how "solo" should be used...(the clue is in the name)


+1
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 01:59 PM
Can't Solo Tracks When Bussed To Aux Sends / Solo Safe is armed (Greyed Out) adrianrobison macOS 5 11-19-2014 05:09 PM
Problem:Selecting Solo on 1 Track Selects ALL Tracks Aten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 10-31-2014 04:46 AM
Protools 10: mute and solo aren't working. (Solo safe is not on any of the tracks.) charlottewrinch macOS 2 04-14-2012 05:32 PM
Solo single voc track, hearing other vocals tracks too help? Seti Orion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-07-2008 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com