Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2010, 10:39 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

You have not listed ProControl on the Approved Interfaces and Peripherals link but a "bundle" is included in PT9. What is the official status? It seems to work as good as PT8 are we OK?

Thanks,

M
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2010, 10:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

Official status is it's not supported, but we've done nothing to break or limit compatibility and it continues to function as it did in Pro Tools 8.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2010, 11:22 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

Thanks
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2010, 08:44 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

So is PT9 the first official upgrade to have drop support for the Procontrol ( even though it still '' works '' ) ? If i remember correctly, PT 8 still support the ProControl and it actually had some bug fix for it with later CS revision.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2010, 01:21 PM
CALMA ESTUDIS CALMA ESTUDIS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 26
Wink Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

Then, no problem to open the code for the people who are using pro control ( a lot over the world ) please open the code.

Josep
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:18 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CALMA ESTUDIS View Post
Then, no problem to open the code for the people who are using pro control ( a lot over the world ) please open the code.

Josep
Notwithstanding the fact that hell will freeze over before that happens, the ProControl controller plugin (assuming that's what you're referring to) is likely of limited use by itself.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2010, 04:45 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Default Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

I can confirm the Procontrol and Editpack works in PT9.
I've brought this up before and will donso again but if your using the PC monitor section is surround there is a bug: whenever certain plugins are instantiated or removed from an insert or possibly bypassed the surround switch on the PC toggles off on it's own.
AVID has admitted that this is Bug but has no intention of doing anything about it.
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:43 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

Support for Procontrol has '' officially '' been dropped since 8.1. This, basically, means any future bugs will not be adressed. I guess it's finally time to upgrade to an Icon...bugger ! i really dig my Procontrol set up.

___________________
Anhtu Vu
Re-recording mixer, Colorist, Blu-ray/DVD author
Montreal, Quebec

HD6 Accel/PT-8.0.3cs1, Procontrol+Edit+Fader pack, Video Satellite, Dolby LM100, Dangerous Monitor ST/SR , Waves Mercury...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2010, 11:02 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

PT 9 working fine so far on Mac, but on Win, there seems to be a bug with the Matrix when banking. Anybody having the same issue ???

_________________________
Anhtu Vu
Re-recording mixer, Colorist, Blu-ray/DVD author
Montreal, Quebec

HD6 Accel/PT-8.0.3cs1, Procontrol+Edit+Fader pack, Video Satellite, Dolby LM100, Dangerous Monitor ST/SR , Waves Mercury...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2011, 10:31 AM
CALMA ESTUDIS CALMA ESTUDIS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 26
Smile Re: Avid Is ProControl Approved for PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Notwithstanding the fact that hell will freeze over before that happens, the ProControl controller plugin (assuming that's what you're referring to) is likely of limited use by itself.

I know, I mean may be Avid can open the code to the users to program ourselfs, of course to use and improve with pro tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:Avid HD Accel Card PciE and Control24 or Procontrol Cabalmetal Buy & Sell 0 11-27-2012 01:43 AM
OSX 10.6.5 now approved Obsidian Dragon Pro Tools 9 0 12-30-2010 09:07 AM
Will 10.4.10 ever be approved? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-19-2007 03:13 PM
FYI: Mac OSX 10.4.2 Now Approved! MARVINBASS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-23-2005 12:28 AM
OS 10.2.8 approved ??? digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-26-2003 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com