Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2022, 02:42 PM
IzzyTay88 IzzyTay88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Default How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

Hello, I'm new here and this is my first post/Test post,
I don't know the correct location to post this question but: How would I go about linking each send fader to a plugin window? (I.e. VERB send would pull up the send fader and D verb when clicked).

Right now, I have to click the send to use the fader but navigate to the aux to click the plugin I want to edit.

I thought this was the normal way but after seeing a Jason Goldberg video from Townsend Labs,

It seems so much quicker and fluid. Does anyone know how this would be done?

Attachment 16064
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2022, 04:25 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,546
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

You can't route a send to a plugin in PT. You can insert the plugin on the track, or make a send to a aux track with the plugin inserted on it. That's how it works.


Added:

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyTay88 View Post
How would I go about linking each send fader to a plugin window? (I.e. VERB send would pull up the send fader and D verb when clicked).
Ah, I get the idea. Might be messy though. Plugin windows popping up everytime you touch a send.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2022, 10:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

You can't do this in Pro Tools. You can do this is other DAWs.
In Pro Tools, you can see what is going to the send channel (click the send and then click the bottom arrow on the right and it'll expand to show the output levels of the next in chain) post-fader. That's it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 07-01-2022 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2022, 02:19 PM
IzzyTay88 IzzyTay88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

I understand those things but I might have not phrased things correctly.

Right now, when I click a send send fader pops up, but then I have to scroll down to the aux track or wherever the plugin is to view the plugin itself.



How can I make it to where when I click the send, the fader and the plugin window pop up together.



I added a gif from the video I seen below to explain more what I mean.

{Edit: Didn't think the gif would be so small}



unnamedgi2645.gif
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2022, 04:11 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 470
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyTay88 View Post
I understand those things but I might have not phrased things correctly.

Right now, when I click a send send fader pops up, but then I have to scroll down to the aux track or wherever the plugin is to view the plugin itself.

How can I make it to where when I click the send, the fader and the plugin window pop up together.

I added a gif from the video I seen below to explain more what I mean.

{Edit: Didn't think the gif would be so small}

Attachment 16070

That's not how Pro Tools works, and it's not possible to set it that way afaik.
__________________
* Hackintosh : core i9-9900k / 16gb / 3tb nvme / Big Sur
* Macbook Air : M1 / 16gb / 1tb / Monterey
* PT 2021.12 / Ableton Suite 11.1
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter + Spitfire
* Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2022, 05:40 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,670
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyTay88 View Post
I understand those things but I might have not phrased things correctly.

Right now, when I click a send send fader pops up, but then I have to scroll down to the aux track or wherever the plugin is to view the plugin itself.



How can I make it to where when I click the send, the fader and the plugin window pop up together.



I added a gif from the video I seen below to explain more what I mean.

{Edit: Didn't think the gif would be so small}



Attachment 16070

What if you have 10 inserts on that Aux channel? Would you want it to open all 10 inserts when you click on the send?

I guess it’s an interesting idea in theory, but I’m not too sure practically how it would work. If other DAWs do this, I’m curious to see how it’s implemented. As soon as you have more than one insert on your Aux, it would start to get messy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2022, 05:57 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
What if you have 10 inserts on that Aux channel? Would you want it to open all 10 inserts when you click on the send?

I guess it’s an interesting idea in theory, but I’m not too sure practically how it would work. If other DAWs do this, I’m curious to see how it’s implemented. As soon as you have more than one insert on your Aux, it would start to get messy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Cubase/Nuendo has FX channels (which are auxes but not auxes). But seeing as they are dedicated, it is a simple implementation.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2022, 05:58 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyTay88 View Post
I understand those things but I might have not phrased things correctly.

Right now, when I click a send send fader pops up, but then I have to scroll down to the aux track or wherever the plugin is to view the plugin itself.

How can I make it to where when I click the send, the fader and the plugin window pop up together.

I added a gif from the video I seen below to explain more what I mean.

{Edit: Didn't think the gif would be so small}

Attachment 16070
We understood what you were asking.
We are telling you this is not possible in Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2022, 06:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

Can't make heads or tails of your gif.
You could give a timecode and a link to the youtube video.

My guess is you are seeing Eucon at work when selecting the aux to auto-open the plugin in slot A (or based on touch from a control surface/tablet app)

But it is not the send to the aux. Because Pro Tools won't do that.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 07-01-2022 at 09:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2022, 06:38 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,670
Default Re: How to map a send to a plugin instead of just a fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Cubase/Nuendo has FX channels (which are auxes but not auxes). But seeing as they are dedicated, it is a simple implementation.
I must admit, it's been years since I played with Cubase.

So these FX channels, do they allow multiple inserts? If so, when clicking on the send linking to the FX channel, which plugin opens up? First in the slot or all of them?

If the latter, I'd imagine your screen would get pretty busy with multiple plugin GUIs spread across the display. Can't say I'd be a fan of that personally, but each to their own.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking Send Fader Window to Plugin Window. IzzyTay88 Getting Started 0 06-19-2022 11:32 AM
Volume fader vs post send fader - same scale? Vitopower Pro Tools 2019 5 07-09-2020 06:11 PM
Using fader for send Jazzbass56 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 8 05-13-2020 07:33 PM
send fader erocker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2009 05:35 PM
send fader loss!! K.I. ICON & C|24 5 01-14-2007 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com