Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:21 AM
dkstudios dkstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SLC UTAH
Posts: 126
Default stopping automation when drag and drop fx/samples.

When I drag and drop samples/Fx from my workspace it puts automation on them...no matter where i drop them...

If I have previously used automation, "any type" it applies that to new fx in the timeline....

Can i turn this off......So that previous automation remains in place....and newbie FX remain normal.....

working on a project right now, and its drivin me Bananas.....Thanks? DK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:51 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,848
Default Re: stopping automation when drag and drop fx/samp

Options (menu) --> Automation Follows Edit.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:56 PM
dkstudios dkstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SLC UTAH
Posts: 126
Default Re: stopping automation when drag and drop fx/samp

Thats it...thanks sir........I saw it, and used it before, but did not know what it was effecting, or Affecting, or infecting....

appreciate your assistance Happy new year....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drag and drop Ophir_Lokay Tips & Tricks 0 12-26-2013 04:29 AM
Drop and Drag justeve Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-17-2010 12:42 AM
Drag and Drop daslicht Virtual Instruments 0 10-05-2009 10:45 AM
can´t drag /drag and drop from DigiBase in 7 jofromabove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2005 08:04 AM
BFD Drag and Drop... proxy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-26-2005 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com