Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2015, 12:08 AM
ShoBizzy ShoBizzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: compton,ca
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools MP 9.0.5 Locating Hardware

So I have recently bought Pro Tools MP 9 to start my own home studio. It was a bit of a struggle to install it but soon figured out I had to keep restarting the installation steps just enough to get the update of Pro Tools MP 9.0.5. But then when I installed it and tried to open it I get this........I mean i have a PreSonus AudioBox USB, and M-Audio Bx5a Speakers with an Auto Technica AT2020 USB Mic. So I don't know what I'm missing can someone please help I've been up almost two nights in a row researching and reading up on this and I don't know what else to do but post this and hope some one knows what I can do... I'd appreciate it a lot.shobizzy04@gmail.com
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-06-10 at 10.07.22 PM.jpg (52.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2015, 07:13 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,065
Default Re: Pro Tools MP 9.0.5 Locating Hardware

The "MP" stands for M-Powered. The M-Powered versions of Pro Tools is designed to work with select M-Audio hardware only.

Here's the list of interfaces that work with M-Powered 9: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en408271

You'll either have to find one of those devices used (as I don't think any are still manufactured) or buy a full version of Pro Tools.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
locating and editing question aldersyde Pro Tools 10 2 10-18-2013 06:01 PM
Not locating Hardware grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-28-2011 11:26 AM
Pro Tools 7.4.2 hanging on "locating audio files" thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-04-2009 07:25 AM
Locating around timeline Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-04-2006 11:46 AM
Locating patch names in Pro Tools Jazzvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-21-2004 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com