Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2012, 07:59 AM
theazone's Avatar
theazone theazone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 53
Default Can I use 2 hd core card?

Greetings Gurus,
quick question ... can I make use of a second HD core card in the same system for the extra DSP?

Many tahnks,
rg
__________________
Surround sound designer/mixer (TV, Film,MultiMedia) - ProTools power user and troubleshooter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2012, 08:56 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,577
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

yes.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:12 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Yes you can
Im only repeating what somebody else said in there thread but.
Two core cards can be used but it has to go CORE+CORE+ACCEL
Not CORE +ACCEL+CORE but i would think only CORE+CORE should work
this is what was on another thread not to long ago. never tried it myself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2012, 10:07 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,152
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Yes. However many you have, you have to first connect Core cards together, then add any Accel cards you may have, and last you can connect Process cards to the end of the TDM chain.

I.O.W.

CORE
ACCEL
PROCESS

CORE
CORE
ACCEL

CORE
CORE
PROCESS

CORE
CORE
ACCEL
ACCEL
PROCESS

All legal combinations.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2012, 12:34 PM
headsup headsup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 114
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Guys

Is a process card the same in terms of DSP power as a Core card?

Only Accel has more and different chips is that correct?

Thanks

H
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:29 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 855
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

PCIe core and PCI accel cards have the same amount of DSP power.

PCI Core has less than PCI Accel.

There is a chart somewhere on the AVID site.
Stay away from old Process cards though, they are half the power of Accel cards.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:47 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

+1 stay away from Process cards
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...ower_26690.pdf
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2012, 11:05 AM
LukeFromBerlin LukeFromBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 74
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
There is a chart somewhere on the AVID site.
Have fun trying to find it...

I just spent about 45 min minutes on avid's nightmare website (see other threads reg. the quality of it and the search functions there ) trying to find the voice / interface / # of tracks etc. comparison chart.
It has oviously been replaced, nothing below PT 9 in the chart anymore (I use 8.1)

I was hoping they had at least kept the old chart somewhere , like in a Legacy-Charts area or similar...but no chance.

If anybody knows how to access it, please post. I would save a PDF or similar on my HD. Sometimes it's handy to look which sample rate allows for how many voices when using an x-number of PCIe cards etc.

But perhaps that's a little off topic... sorry
__________________
Soft: ProTools 8.1
OS-X 10.6.8

Hard: ProTools HD 2, PCI-e core & accel, 96 I/O, 192 digital I/O, Sync I/O (not sync HD)
Quad-Core Mac, Intel
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2012, 01:02 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 855
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
I meant this link
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2012, 03:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,152
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
I meant this link
This link only states that if you add Process cards to your HD(PCI-X) system it will be like the original HD1 which has 9 original DSP chips and total MIPS of 900 compared to 1740MIPS/Accel(PCI-X)

So the Accel card is 840MIPS faster than the original Process card and has just as many chips. Yes, that is 93% faster and it effectively means you have to install two Process cards compared to one Accel in pure MIPS, but the article also said that MIPS is not always everything, sometimes just pure DSP chip count is what you need. In that sense 2 Process cards might be better than 1 Accel card.

Not to mention i/o capability. If you need large i/o, you need many cards. If you don't, then you don't.

Point being, the Process cards are still very useful cards. And twice as good as a MIX-farm
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 10:48 PM
192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-24-2010 09:14 PM
Is every HD Core PCIe card an Accel Core Card? Matiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-11-2006 09:05 PM
HD Core card to Accel card flex cable in Dell 670 belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-16-2006 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com