Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2012, 04:58 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 513
Default MBox 3 Pro and Win7 Audio Devices

Hi All,

I hope I find someone here that understands this better than me.

Using MBox 3 Pro on Windows 7 x64, I can see the MBox in the list of audio devices in Windows (Control Panel -> Sound) as a device called "Multichannel - Avid MBox Pro". When it comes to the MBox, I get that only device for both "Playback" and "Recording".

If I select it for playback, I of course hear everything from Windows and applications through my MBox. But, If I select it in recording devices, I don't manage to get anything to sound in there. For example, I cannot find a way to use one of my MBox preamps (with a mic connected) in apps like Skype by selecting the "Multichannel - Avid Mbox Pro" recording device. Also, apps like Skype cannot see the list of individual inputs like other ASIO apps can. Skype only sees the mentioned list, where the only available device for using the MBox is the one called "Multichannel".

So, that's what I'd like to be able to do: use one of my MBox inputs as microphone in apps like Skype, which only see the "Multichannel" device. And, if that's not possible, then I want to know/understand: what's the point of listing that device in the recording devices list?

Thanks in advance,

Francisco
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Pro Tools Ultimate (subscription)
Focusrite Clarett 8preX, Focusrite Clarett Octopre, Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Monitors: Yamaha MSP7 and Yamaha HS8S
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe (in a 4U slidable rack mount! )
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
128 GB RAM Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz (8 modules 16GB each)
Boot disk: Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB
Media disks: 2nd Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for current work, 2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Video: Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2012, 11:25 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Re: MBox 3 Pro and Win7 Audio Devices

Did you install this MBOX 3PRO Driver
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...655&popup=true
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2012, 07:36 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 513
Default Re: MBox 3 Pro and Win7 Audio Devices

Quote:
Originally Posted by flautista View Post
Did you install this MBOX 3PRO Driver
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...655&popup=true
Hi Flautista. Yes, of course. That's why it recognizes the MBox in the audio devices list as "Avid MBox Pro". I also can use the MBox without issues with ProTools.
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Pro Tools Ultimate (subscription)
Focusrite Clarett 8preX, Focusrite Clarett Octopre, Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Monitors: Yamaha MSP7 and Yamaha HS8S
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe (in a 4U slidable rack mount! )
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
128 GB RAM Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz (8 modules 16GB each)
Boot disk: Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB
Media disks: 2nd Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for current work, 2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Video: Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox mini - no audio after win7 leaves sleep mode swardmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-10-2012 02:46 PM
Apple 'Audio MIDI Setup' Ghost MBox Pro Devices Seth Thomas Pro Tools 9 0 05-02-2012 07:10 PM
Mbox 2 USB Devices and Win7 Beta driver DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 03-03-2010 12:49 PM
Mbox 2 Micro doesn't appear in audio devices list on vista. crsuribe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-14-2008 04:15 PM
Mbox 2 /PT LE 7 not showing up in audio devices tkrinor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2006 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com