Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-28-2022, 12:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
No, seriously? The lower-end software can't be run on the higher-end hardware? Given that the license determines what features are available, that makes no sense to me. Guess I need to talk to Avid to get the official scoop.
What is talking to Avid going to help with?

It has always been this way. Pro Tools HD or Ultimate to run Digilink interfaces. It makes little sense.

But as a user it just makes little sense to use Digilink except on the larger HDX systems or studios where you already have stacks of geat. For small setups I'd be dumping and running while they have some resale value.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-28-2022, 01:01 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 632
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What is talking to Avid going to help with?

It has always been this way. Pro Tools HD or Ultimate to run Digilink interfaces. It makes little sense.

But as a user it just makes little sense to use Digilink except on the larger HDX systems or studios where you already have stacks of geat. For small setups I'd be dumping and running while they have some resale value.
Yeah, you're probably right, and the Omni is overkill for what he does—though he is concerned with things such as converter quality. He had an expired Ultimate license and must have opted for PT Studio over a re-instatement. Clearly he didn't give Sweetwater all the necessary information when he bought the subscription (or Sweetwater isn't aware of the incompatibility). And it never occurred to me that he wouldn't be able use his multi-thousand dollar HD hardware. Avid, Avid, Avid...
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-28-2022, 02:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

If he purchased upgrades through Sweetwater and should have purchased Ultimate I expect Sweetwater will fix this/make him whole.

Lots of choices out there with good USB interfaces that surpass the sound quality of Omni. But to me it would be that Ommi is nice but very limited I/O and if I was being annoyed about licensing I'd dump and run. And end up with a more capable interface.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-28-2022, 03:03 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 632
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

He's got excellent analog front end gear, but never needs more than two channels and doesn't do any mixing. Upgrading to Flex is ridiculously overpriced for what he does, so he really just needs a minimal interface with a couple of excellent converters. I'm researching now but am open to suggestions.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-28-2022, 05:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Constraints? Budget? Need any digital I/O? Rackmount or desktop? How many headphone outs? Extra analog I/O for hardware inserts?

So many choices, I'd probably be looking for 19" rack mountable interfaces to sit with the analog gear assuming that is racked today near the Omni.

My bias is to RME interfaces so maybe a Fireface UFC II with a rack-mount kit. But that's more than you asked for and more than an Omni, so maybe overkill, and has annoying breakout cables for S/PDIF and AES/EBU I/O). But so many choices...

If you go desktop you are open to lower cost nice units from Apogee, UAD etc.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-28-2022, 11:35 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 632
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Budget is decent but not huge. He pretty much just records vocalists, so input and output needs are tiny. Currently under consideration are Lynx Hilo, Apollo Twin X Quad and Antelope Discrete 4 Pro. I'm sure the Lynx is killer, but I've been told Apollo A/D might not equal the Omni and that Antelope stuff sounds good but can be difficult to work with. I've never used any of these brands so I have no experience to go on.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-28-2022, 11:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

My 2c. Go with the UAD.... mainstream, solid company, better support, less hassle.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-29-2022, 08:38 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 632
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
My 2c. Go with the UAD.... mainstream, solid company, better support, less hassle.
Agreed. And I'm sure the converters are just fine.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-18-2022, 12:00 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 632
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

He ended up going with a Lynx Aurora. Total overkill for what he does, but I have to admit those converters do sound awesome. Their front end software is surprisingly intuitive, but to keep things as simple as possible for this guy we're ignoring all the various Lynx I/O monitoring options and he's using Pro Tools as he always had with his Omni, with low buffer settings. With his new faster system, it's worked very well.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-03-2022, 01:40 PM
Tekzenmusic Tekzenmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: L.A
Posts: 2
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Hello, does anyone have any tips for getting my HD thunderbolt native to work with my Mac Studio M1 Max?

I've done the reduced security steps per this article https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ation-on-macOS

However, it's not even showing up as connected under system report.

I'm using the cable it came with (although it does say DisplayPort cable on it) with the Apple thunderbolt connector. I've tried using a powered thunderbolt hub but no luck. I'm not getting any LEDs on the unit.

I'm on PT Ultimate 2022.9.0 & 12.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone ever successfully restore firmware to an Omni scenaria Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 08-30-2021 07:09 PM
PT not seeing Omni (HD Native) 12.6.1 YumYumAudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 09-08-2017 10:31 AM
Who is Running PT 11 HD Native successfully K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 17 09-27-2013 01:02 PM
Pro Tools 10.2 HD Native on Mountain Lion, Successfully working! saproduction Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-24-2012 03:32 PM
Has any1 successfully used FL Studio as a Plug-in? DeNiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-13-2006 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com