Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-26-2022, 09:41 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 430
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

This is still happening here. We have trashed all preferences. Updated all of the plug ins. This even happens on sessions where there are no plug ins outside of the default Digi Plug ins.

We are running Pro Res video off of a StorNext shaere.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2022, 09:56 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 430
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

We have gone through Pro Tools and updated everything.

This error still happens daily.

I am told that this is a Pro Tools issue, but I am wondering if it is an issue with compatibility between StorNext and Pro TOols.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
This is still happening here. We have trashed all preferences. Updated all of the plug ins. This even happens on sessions where there are no plug ins outside of the default Digi Plug ins.

We are running Pro Res video off of a StorNext shaere.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-12-2022, 07:20 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Are these bounces with video or just audio?

I've used all manner of local and network storage (but not StorNext specifically) and I can't recall having this error. Are you connected via Fibre or Ethernet? Not that it should matter just for the sake of detail.

Have you tried with video offline or even disconnecting from the share?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-12-2022, 07:24 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Also has Support asked for logs?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-13-2022, 06:15 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
We have gone through Pro Tools and updated everything.

This error still happens daily.

I am told that this is a Pro Tools issue, but I am wondering if it is an issue with compatibility between StorNext and Pro TOols.

Randall
What happens when you move the video file to the local drive? If the bounce works then you just found your answer. Also, where are you saving the bounce?
Locally or externally? Have you tried bouncing to Same as Source codec?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-13-2022, 07:30 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 430
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

We have tried bouncing locally and externally with the same result. We are always on Same as Source.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
What happens when you move the video file to the local drive? If the bounce works then you just found your answer. Also, where are you saving the bounce?
Locally or externally? Have you tried bouncing to Same as Source codec?
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-13-2022, 07:31 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 430
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Both, but usually video when it happens. We are connected with 10g fiber using an ATTO TB device(Thunderlink FC 2162).

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Are these bounces with video or just audio?

I've used all manner of local and network storage (but not StorNext specifically) and I can't recall having this error. Are you connected via Fibre or Ethernet? Not that it should matter just for the sake of detail.

Have you tried with video offline or even disconnecting from the share?
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-13-2022, 08:07 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
We have tried bouncing locally and externally with the same result. We are always on Same as Source.

Randall
You’re on Windows? With PT 2020.12? And you’re saving the bounce to the local drive?

And you tried a bounce with a completely empty session containing just the video and guide track?

A long time ago, rewire was hanging up bounces.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 on Windows 7 Pro- no multiple bounce source tracks in Bounce To Disk window? js_nyc Pro Tools 12 6 04-21-2016 04:37 PM
Bounce to Disk: Bounce to disk length is longer than my track on my time dijitalhorse Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2016 07:27 AM
Bounce to Disk issues and bounce to direct show error. SeattleHank Windows 7 01-01-2014 01:41 PM
Bounce to Disk intermittently causes freeze and disk unmount after PT 10.2 Upgrade AllThingsMusicStudio macOS 0 06-28-2012 08:16 PM
could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help? Henrydm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 03-27-2010 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com