Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2003, 01:31 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default Question2: ProTools w/o the breakout box?

This is a stretch.
I recently built a computer for my wife who is a pianist/keyboardist.
I know that the system will handle the PT software, but the hardware is in the studio, and will stay there. Is there a way to run PT on her system without the 001 breakout box? She wants to record keys soley in the privacy of her study, then transfer them down to the studio for vocals etc.
Any ideas?
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2003, 01:34 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Question2: ProTools w/o the breakout box?

protools will not work without digidesign hardware. Without the berakoutbox will work, but you'll need the pci-card in the computer.

Maybe its an idea to install ptfree on that system, or get a used amiii card/toolbox or get the mbox...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2003, 01:36 PM
Nitronick Nitronick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 731
Default Re: Question2: ProTools w/o the breakout box?

Buy an MBox. Or even cheaper, get an Audiomedia III card off of ebay. Make sure it has the latest "QE" revision chip on it.
You have to have some kind of Digi hardware connected to the computer for ProTools to open.
Mitch
__________________
Mitchell Benson
Linda Brown and Associates
www.lindabrownandassociates.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2003, 01:45 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Question2: ProTools w/o the breakout box?

good thing about the QE-revision...i forgot that...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question2 Tascam CD Burner and Protools fifty8th1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-14-2006 07:18 PM
PCI Breakout box and the G5 poppo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-25-2003 01:24 PM
does 001 work without the breakout box? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-01-2003 07:54 AM
Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box??? mattm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-13-2002 12:49 AM
888 to 01V 25pin to AES-EBU breakout box Tips & Tricks 0 10-08-1999 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com