Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2022, 09:10 PM
teedeecee teedeecee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 137
Default S1 and Control App - Function Pages

I recently grabbed an S1 for mobile recordings and its proving to a great asset. One thing I can't seem to get working is to have the iPad Channel Page follow the functions selected on the S1. ( @Eddie, great encoder choices btw )

ie when I press the EQ or DYN button on the S1, the iPad Channel page function is not switched / and vice versa.

Thanks,

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2022, 05:44 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,598
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Try changing the setting on the general tab of EuControl thats a drop down, with Avid Control, Channel knobs and S3 in it. Set it to Control.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2022, 09:34 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,875
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Try changing the setting on the general tab of EuControl thats a drop down, with Avid Control, Channel knobs and S3 in it. Set it to Control.
Believe poster is asking for type (dyn/eq/aux/pan) pressing on the S1 to change the Avid Control channel tab's focus. And then selecting a tile on the channel tab would switch the type on the S1 units.

Either I'm misunderstanding (and it isn't working for me) or your posted solution would just get windows to pop up on the computer's screen when the controls are fiddled with on Avid Control. But the S1 still stays the same.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2022, 01:08 AM
teedeecee teedeecee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 137
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Try changing the setting on the general tab of EuControl thats a drop down, with Avid Control, Channel knobs and S3 in it. Set it to Control.
Thanks Eddie, but that didn't resolve the issue.

When I press EQ or Pan or DYN on the S1 surface, the iPad Control App Channel Page doesn't change to show the selected parameter type. Also selecting a Function window on the iPad Channel Page, EQ, DYN, Pan etc, doesn't change the S1 selected parameter.

Is this not currently a feature of these two devices or I am missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2022, 01:41 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,719
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedeecee View Post
Thanks Eddie, but that didn't resolve the issue.

When I press EQ or Pan or DYN on the S1 surface, the iPad Control App Channel Page doesn't change to show the selected parameter type. Also selecting a Function window on the iPad Channel Page, EQ, DYN, Pan etc, doesn't change the S1 selected parameter.

Is this not currently a feature of these two devices or I am missing something?
No, it's not currently possible. The channel page on the tablet doesn't follow the selected EQ/DYN/AUX keys on the S1. It would make much more sense if it did.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2022, 01:50 AM
teedeecee teedeecee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 137
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Thanks Frank,

That’s unfortunate- hopefully that’s on the dev list Eddie?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2022, 10:37 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,598
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Believe poster is asking for type (dyn/eq/aux/pan) pressing on the S1 to change the Avid Control channel tab's focus. And then selecting a tile on the channel tab would switch the type on the S1 units.

Either I'm misunderstanding (and it isn't working for me) or your posted solution would just get windows to pop up on the computer's screen when the controls are fiddled with on Avid Control. But the S1 still stays the same.
Yes sorry this is for when clicking in PT where the plugin shows (need more coffee)

I think what you are asking for is a pref that switches all surfaces to the same plugin/function. (another pref like this will add even more side effects, loops etc. though but we can try)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2022, 03:43 PM
teedeecee teedeecee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 137
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Thanks Eddie. A two-way binding between the surfaces and the Control.app would indeed be ideal.

I am considering grabbing another S1 to make a 16ch surface. In this configuration, do the two surfaces change parameter selection in sync?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2022, 06:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,875
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedeecee View Post
do the two surfaces change parameter selection in sync?
Yes.

Both the bottom user buttons and the top selection buttons (shift through nudge) mirror across S1 units
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2022, 06:58 PM
teedeecee teedeecee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 137
Default Re: S1 and Control App - Function Pages

Thanks BScout!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control App/S1 soft key pages setting per session emf1138 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 04-14-2020 09:50 AM
Pages are not working correctly in PT Control robertg Artist Series 17 05-11-2019 05:23 PM
Avid Artist Control Soft Key Pages danielsings Artist Series 5 06-10-2017 11:41 PM
Window Configurations & Control Pages filosofem Virtual Instruments 15 05-08-2007 10:04 PM
Are there any D-Command/Control How to use pages? guitarmongoose ICON & C|24 2 06-27-2005 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com