Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2011, 01:39 AM
maxspl maxspl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Yucca Mountain, US
Posts: 25
Default Help with I/O Assignment for Tascam US-800 Interface

I am trying to use the Tascam US-800 with PT 9, and I am having an issue recording from all the inputs. The US-800 has 8 inputs, but I can only record inputs 1 & 2. The rest show as active inputs (yellow) that I can select and assign to tracks in the PT 9 edit window, but I get no signal from the mic. I know the mic inputs are working because I can see the levels on the software control panel for the interface, on the instrument front panel, and hear them through the headphone. I have also recorded each individual input with Cubase; so I know the hardware works.

I am using the ASIO4ALL driver to interface the US-800 with PT because of incompatible latency settings between the two. I have successfully recorded with the Tascam US-1641 interface with this configuration in PT with no issue and assumed that there would be no issue with the US-800.

I’m wondering if there is some issue with signal routing in PT that I’m overlooking. I read the PT9 reference and thought I assigned everything right, but I could have missed something simple. I would appreciate some help. Thanks.

Max
__________________
---------------
English!? Who needs that? I'm never going to England!
Homer Simpson
-------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2012, 06:40 PM
isherwoodme's Avatar
isherwoodme isherwoodme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hampstead, MD
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help with I/O Assignment for Tascam US-800 Interface

Hello Max, I'm having the same issue, did you get this figured out yet?

I had it working fine on my MacBook Pro until the cat peed on it. No more cat.

I installed PT9 on a new Windows machine and am using ASIO4ALL as well.

Thanks in advance for any help.
__________________
Keep In Tune!
isherwoodme
Pro Tools Yearly Subscription | TASCAM US-16x08 | TASCAM MH-8 | '78 Fender Jazz Bass FRETLESS | '97 Squier Precision Bass | '00 5-String Squier Precision Bass Standard | '20 Squier Contemporary Active Jazz Bass HH | '20 Ovation CE48 Celebrity Elite Super Shallow | '21 Squier Stratocaster - Sienna Sunburst with Maple Fingerboard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2012, 02:37 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Help with I/O Assignment for Tascam US-800 Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxspl View Post

I’m wondering if there is some issue with signal routing in PT that I’m overlooking. I read the PT9 reference and thought I assigned everything right, but I could have missed something simple. I would appreciate some help. Thanks.

Max
Hi,

A few things to check..

In the hardware setup page. You have 8 inputs assigned to the analogue inputs on the tascam.

In the I/O setup page you have 8 inputs created and all assigned to the 8 inputs on the tascam.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2022, 07:44 PM
isherwoodme's Avatar
isherwoodme isherwoodme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hampstead, MD
Posts: 18
Default Re: Help with I/O Assignment for Tascam US-800 Interface

Just saw this post. Figured since nobody posted the solution, that I would do it for posterity.
The TASCAM US-800 (I still have mine) won't work on modern versions of Windows (in Pro Tools specifically) because it has non-standard buffer sizes.
The only buffer sizes that will work with PT are 32(although I've had issues going that low),64,128,256,512,1024, & 2048
The US-800 has settings of 192,240,288,336,384,576
I think it will still work properly on a Mac (how I first used mine) because the Mac operating system takes control of audio drivers - or through ASIO4all for other DAWs because apparently, they're not that picky.
Hope it helps clear it up for someone.
__________________
Keep In Tune!
isherwoodme
Pro Tools Yearly Subscription | TASCAM US-16x08 | TASCAM MH-8 | '78 Fender Jazz Bass FRETLESS | '97 Squier Precision Bass | '00 5-String Squier Precision Bass Standard | '20 Squier Contemporary Active Jazz Bass HH | '20 Ovation CE48 Celebrity Elite Super Shallow | '21 Squier Stratocaster - Sienna Sunburst with Maple Fingerboard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Tascam Interface, no Input into PT9! isherwoodme Windows 2 07-12-2021 11:28 AM
New Tascam interface UH7000 nst7 General Discussion 0 03-14-2014 07:58 AM
tascam interface compatibility krecneps macOS 0 10-06-2012 10:32 PM
Interface for Tascam Mixer Alagu Post - Surround - Video 0 01-12-2001 07:55 PM
Tascam USB Interface? TimNielsen Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-04-2000 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com