Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2022, 07:49 PM
Austin4 Austin4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 62
Default Color Coding not working like it used it.

Good morning!

When selecting which color I want my tracks and clips in tracks I used to be able to do both at the same time; meaning I used to just select the track and both the track and the clips in track would change at the same time. For some reason I'm not able to do this anymore. I have to select each one and choose a color; first the Tracks then change the color selector drop down box to Clips In Tracks. Not sure what happened but it's very annoying.

PT12.4.0 with mid 2011 Mac running OS Sierra v10.12.6

Thank you!
__________________
FuturesPerfect Studios
http://futuresperfect.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2022, 09:41 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,854
Default Re: Color Coding not working like it used it.

Your Pro Tools preference is set wrong for what you want.

Go to Setup>Preferences>Display (first tab) and the Color Coding block of options in the right column.
Switch "Default Clip Color Coding" to "Track Color."

Now clips will follow what you set the track color to.
One thing... all those clips you've switched manually to colors; they all need to be switched to "default" for the clip color in the color menu. Otherwise they will stick to the manually set color instead of following the track color.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2022, 08:07 AM
Austin4 Austin4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Color Coding not working like it used it.

That worked. Thank you!
__________________
FuturesPerfect Studios
http://futuresperfect.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2022, 09:23 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,850
Default Re: Color Coding not working like it used it.

Any time you trash prefs, that's a setting that gets defaulted back(something to be aware of for the future)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Color-coding... GW Artist Series 1 04-24-2011 11:30 PM
Color coding GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-18-2010 09:13 PM
Color Coding karli456 Tips & Tricks 3 09-12-2008 10:10 PM
LE v7.4-Color Palette & Track Color Coding Vbhalla Tips & Tricks 4 01-02-2008 04:13 PM
Color Coding Phil Ogden 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-19-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com