Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2012, 01:07 PM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Default Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

Hi Everyone,

I've been having a problem with Pro Tools for some time now regarding audio drop outs.

It appears to happen to both audio and midi channels.

Whats strange is it only happens to a one or two tracks specifically. The tracks that are effected is different between projects.

When it happens I can hear a sustained noise in the background it sounds like a sine wave.

When I stop playing or hit play again the noise goes away but the effected tracks no longer play.

Restarting the session is a temporary fix but it keeps fruhstrating after doing it every 10 minutes.

In one of the projects I can hear the auxilary channel which I use for reverb playing the Superior Drummer cymbals which are sent to it but I can't hear the cymbals going directly to the mains out.

Is anybody else having the same problem and if so is there a solution?

Cheers,
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 12.4 | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 970 | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2012, 08:46 AM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

I also had this same problem on my previous computer which was am AMD build
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 12.4 | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 970 | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2012, 07:28 AM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

Hmmm, I've tried everything I could. Updating plugins, reducing background services and following optimization guides. I think the projects are struggling due to the amount of midi instruments and project data.

When I hit ctrl+alt+delete and check the memory useage it's well over 4GB. I hope a 64bit, software instrument friendly Pro Tools isn't far off.
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 12.4 | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 970 | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2012, 10:43 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,537
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

Yeah, I've had symptoms like this before when using VI's that take up a lot of memory. I've gotten in the habit of bouncing down the instruments to audio tracks so the MIDI/Instrument tracks can be made inactive, which frees up resources (Processing/RAM). It's also a good habit to bounce them down so that you have that particular performance in a physical track form, in case you go to a DAW that doesn't have that plugin, or if you lose the plugin settings.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2012, 12:18 AM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

Yeah thanks a lot for the advice! It doesn't seem to take much for Pro Tools to start struggling. I bounced down most of the tracks leaving mostly audio and a couple of VIs but the problem persissted. Is there a faster way to bounce each track individually rather than soloing the track and waiting for it export from start to finish?
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 12.4 | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 970 | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2012, 09:03 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

I have also hit the VI ceiling on occasion... You can easily use reaper to host all your VI's and wrap them into Pro Tools to make use of the 64 bit (virtually unlimited RAM storage and access) application. This will relive PT of the need to host the VI's and it should perform well.

Once PT goes 64 bit this wont be an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2012, 09:37 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,537
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caatalyst View Post
Is there a faster way to bounce each track individually rather than soloing the track and waiting for it export from start to finish?
No, it has to be done in real time. You could possibly bounce a few all at once though - and by "bounce" I don't mean the Bounce To Disk feature in Pro Tools - just set up audio tracks, send your instrument output to a bus, and set your audio track input to that bus and record the track(s).

Reaper/rewire is a good alternative, though I personally still prefer to record the VI's to audio.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2012, 12:00 AM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

Great thanks a lot for your help guys. I'm going to try bounce all the tracks first and see if that helps.

I really enjoy working with Pro Tools which is why im so reluctant to move to another platform for composition.
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 12.4 | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 970 | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2012, 04:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,468
Default Re: Audio Drop Outs on Some Channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caatalyst View Post
Great thanks a lot for your help guys. I'm going to try bounce all the tracks first and see if that helps.

I really enjoy working with Pro Tools which is why im so reluctant to move to another platform for composition.
Don't use bounce but the method cwsand mentioned. Much better and you'll see right away if something is amiss in the file being created as it shows in the Mix window.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 10 HDX Audio Drop outs stanonbass Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 06-10-2013 01:42 PM
Audio Drop Outs when PT is chasing LTC LukeFromBerlin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-05-2012 11:54 PM
HDX Audio drop outs on all HW Inserts Carl Lie Pro Tools 10 9 01-12-2012 03:52 PM
ROSETTA 800 AUDIO DROP OUTS ANYONE? jeffjuliano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-01-2005 10:17 AM
Mystery Audio Drop Outs cpunthank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-07-2003 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com