Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2012, 01:33 AM
Trommelfell1 Trommelfell1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: vienna baby
Posts: 2
Default BIG midi problem with pt10

I have a BIG problem.
My system is win7 64 bit and Pro tools 10.

Audio works fine but midi crack up my computer.

My audio gear is: digi002 rack, Sonic core creamware.
My midi gear is: digi002 rack, Sonic core creamware and midi express 128 and aturia factory.

Midi input works fine with Digi002 rack, and Aturia factory.
Midi output works fine with Digi002 rack.

Every time when i choose midi in or midi out - midi express or sonic core, there is no signal and the hole damthing hangs up (no bluescreen it hangs completly).

So in Cubase all midi in and out is fine -sonic core, midiexpress, digi002, aturia factory.

and by the way i launch protools as Admin, and all drivers are the latest (64bit driver).

any help??

ps: the midi out of motu midiexpress and sonic core is EMULATED!!

my english is not so good but i try
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:49 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: BIG midi problem with pt10

Have had the same problem since going from 7.4 on XP 32bit to PT9CPTK on Win7 64bit.

Been hounding support but with nto luck yet. I'll keep you posted. You are not alone!

AWS



Quote:
Originally Posted by Trommelfell1 View Post
I have a BIG problem.
My system is win7 64 bit and Pro tools 10.

Audio works fine but midi crack up my computer.

My audio gear is: digi002 rack, Sonic core creamware.
My midi gear is: digi002 rack, Sonic core creamware and midi express 128 and aturia factory.

Midi input works fine with Digi002 rack, and Aturia factory.
Midi output works fine with Digi002 rack.

Every time when i choose midi in or midi out - midi express or sonic core, there is no signal and the hole damthing hangs up (no bluescreen it hangs completly).

So in Cubase all midi in and out is fine -sonic core, midiexpress, digi002, aturia factory.

and by the way i launch protools as Admin, and all drivers are the latest (64bit driver).

any help??

ps: the midi out of motu midiexpress and sonic core is EMULATED!!

my english is not so good but i try
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2012, 12:29 PM
Trommelfell1 Trommelfell1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: vienna baby
Posts: 2
Default Re: BIG midi problem with pt10

So this is a Pt10 and Motu and sonicore conflict in Win7 64bit
the products of m-audio are not emulated and funktion as well (tested with the usb uno from m-audio).

So i shell the new (6month old) Motu midiexpress and buy two 4x4 midisports ae in cascade for pro tools....

THANX SOFWARE SH**T
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2012, 02:49 AM
Midimax Midimax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 6
Default 3rd party MIDI Outs [Emluated]!!! - PT 9 MP on W7 64-bit

I would like to join you in raising one more voice of anger.
I have just bought MOTU Micro Lite - 5 MIDI INs/Outs.
I can't understand why the MIDI IN ports appear as normal MIDI ports and work correctly, while MIDI Outs of the MicroL Lite are all [Emulated] and do not work.

I have checked the same ports in MIDI-OX and played a MIDI file with MIDI-OX - sent via the MIDI Out port to the instrument without any problems.
How can AVID ignore these issues?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2012, 09:32 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default

My midi gear -

Romio 2 USB
MOTU micro express USB
Radikaltechnologies SAC2.2
Korg MicroKontrol USB
Digi 002 FW
MBox2 USB
Korg X5 (midi only)

All have 64bit drivers except the Radikal, which is why I need to use other midi interfaces to get more MIDI outs. For some reason if I use THRU ports, at least some of the data gets stripped.

The Avid/Digi kit has full MIDI IO. Everything else passes MIDI IN to ProTools but only Avid/Digi kit passes MIDI OUT. All the other outputs show as "EMULATED".

This is way deeper than a couple of manufacturers having conflicts - it is down to how ProTools interacts with Windows 7 and its hardware resources.

AWS.


Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connecting two midi devices in PT10 JesseLucuani General Discussion 1 03-08-2014 12:35 PM
PT10.0.1 or Mac Problem? jotagouveia Pro Tools 10 2 09-30-2013 01:51 PM
MIDI AMS problem after upgrading to PT10 stereophan MIDI 0 07-13-2013 11:54 PM
Problem with PT10 Lpendes Pro Tools 10 0 11-30-2011 05:24 AM
PT10 and iLok2 problem mrpollack Pro Tools 10 11 11-09-2011 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com