Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-07-2021, 08:26 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I’m on whatever the latest Mojave release is. Not had to go down the Opencore route yet, though that’s my plan once Tools stops supporting Mojave.
Yeah I'm holding the same. Acceleration is not crucial for now.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-07-2021, 09:33 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,060
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

I have an 8 core (2x4 Nehalem) Mac Pro 4,1 that I flashed to 5,1 but did not do any processor upgrades. I took out the original 6GB RAM and put in 32GB RAM from OWC. I also installed a 500GB SATA SSD for the system drive and still have some 7200RPM spinner hard drives . I'm still running High Sierra because I didn't find the motivation to install a Metal compatible video card to go to Mojave and beyond with OpenCore. The machine runs fine but is hardly used, so I'm not inclined to invest more money into it.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-09-2021, 04:16 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

Yeah I think I'm done with upgrades for my Pro. I did get a sapphire 580 running Mohave and it runs just fine without Open core.

I have a chance to ditch my 003 console and get a Aurora 16VT / AES16e.

Heard great things on the Aurora, but ten years technology I'm thinking a new Mac Mini with (interface)?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-10-2021, 12:54 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,060
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
I'm thinking a new Mac Mini with (interface)?
I holding out for the next wave of products from Apple. I'm hearing some rumors about a 14" and a 16" MacBook Pro with new M1x processors with more performance cores and possibly Apple Silicon GPUs. The thing that many Protools users are looking for is more RAM options beyond the current maximum of 16 GB. I hope these advances make it into the Mac Mini or mid-range desktop Macs.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-06-2021, 07:37 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

Quote:
Originally Posted by m4tune View Post
Same here:
Running everything (see the signature) on Catalina now.
Only issue is installing new plugins sometimes require several relaunches of Pro Tools.
That's fantastic news all.


HERE'S WHAT'S INTERESTING. Did all the RX580, fireware 1.44, (all good).

But recently I had to rework some tracks back in PT9 & reboot back on Mt. Lion. ( separate SSD )sata. Thus had to put back the old Radeon 5870

Anyhow I have on separate partition. High Sierra & Mojave and MOJAVE booted up fine, and everything seems to be working fine with the old 5870 card with Mojave, minus the video acceleration.


I thought you needed a metal card to run Mojave ? OOD
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-06-2021, 08:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,434
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

What is this 'open core' people are talking about?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-06-2021, 08:38 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What is this 'open core' people are talking about?
From what I gather it full throttles the capabilities for the GPU.



Can someone elaborate please, thanks.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-06-2021, 08:55 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
That's fantastic news all.


HERE'S WHAT'S INTERESTING. Did all the RX580, fireware 1.44, (all good).

But recently I had to rework some tracks back in PT9 & reboot back on Mt. Lion. ( separate SSD )sata. Thus had to put back the old Radeon 5870

Anyhow I have on separate partition. High Sierra & Mojave and MOJAVE booted up fine, and everything seems to be working fine with the old 5870 card with Mojave, minus the video acceleration.


I thought you needed a metal card to run Mojave ? OOD

What gives, everywhere I read is that the Radeon 5870 will not work in Mojave, but it's running fine on my machine ?


other than perhaps video acceleration.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-06-2021, 09:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,434
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020 on Mac Pro Mid 2010?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
some say so, some say so - that's the whole problem



... from this site f.ex.

https://lowendmac.com/2019/mid-2010-...-run-catalina/
I find this suspect as he gives no reason why. That and the article is 20+ months old.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to uninstall Pro Tools 2020.11 and revert to 2020.9.1 ArKay99 macOS 10 02-27-2021 02:41 PM
Pro Tools 2020.5/2020.3 Compatibility with Catalina 10.15.4? derrickhou macOS 4 07-26-2020 07:46 AM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:01 AM
MAC PRO 2010 Pro Tools 12.5? philip888 macOS 26 05-15-2016 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com