Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2016, 08:50 AM
CAvery CAvery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Boston
Posts: 2
Default Time shifter that adjusts automation?

Hi,

I only found one thread on this (seemingly important) topic from 2010 and there was no answer.

The question is: if you've just finished a massive mix with all automation inputs carefully in place and then realize the song has to be sped up..how screwed are you exactly? With TCE none of the automation levels move with the waveforms, so they're all out of place and the mix is rendered meaningless.

Is there a time shifter plug-in out there (or secret button in PT) that will move automation in proportion with time compression/expansion?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2016, 09:10 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Time shifter that adjusts automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CAvery View Post
Hi,

I only found one thread on this (seemingly important) topic from 2010 and there was no answer.

The question is: if you've just finished a massive mix with all automation inputs carefully in place and then realize the song has to be sped up..how screwed are you exactly? With TCE none of the automation levels move with the waveforms, so they're all out of place and the mix is rendered meaningless.

Is there a time shifter plug-in out there (or secret button in PT) that will move automation in proportion with time compression/expansion?

Thank you!
could you not, finalize your mix and then do the Speed Change to the Entire Song ?? i will investigate a little and see what i can find on a Magic Button !!!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2016, 09:13 AM
latweek latweek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Time shifter that adjusts automation?

Sorry if this isn't a complete answer, but I believe that the alignment of automation to follow tempo is based on each track's original setting of "samples" vs. "ticks"?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2016, 09:45 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,665
Default Re: Time shifter that adjusts automation?

Maybe worth to try, if the clips are not already TCE-ed and you still need to tweak individual elements :
new session, import session data from old session
apply SRC - custom - new tempo/old tempo * sample rate (e.g. 125/120*48000 = 50000)
automation will follow.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2016, 02:53 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: Time shifter that adjusts automation?

make all your tracks tick based instead of sample based. automation will now follow tempo changes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2016, 11:08 AM
CAvery CAvery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Boston
Posts: 2
Default Re: Time shifter that adjusts automation?

Thanks for all the responses so far, guys. Much appreciated.

I'll try some of those. Yoerik, someone else mentioned the tick-based trick in an earlier thread. Unfortunately it didn't work for me (or the other person). Perhaps I don't have the order of operations down.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2019, 02:38 PM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 298
Default Re: Time shifter that adjusts automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik roevens View Post
make all your tracks tick based instead of sample based. automation will now follow tempo changes.
Bringing this back from the dead, as I've only had this question today after using PT for close to 20 years!

So...changing my tracks from Sample to Tick-based did NOT affect the automation when I time-compressed.

Am I to guess that the track needs to be Tick-based at the time the automation is actually written in order for this to work?
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / PT 2020.12.1 / Waves Horizon v12 / iZotope Music Production Suite 4 / Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2019, 03:35 PM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Time shifter that adjusts automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbaDobba View Post

So...changing my tracks from Sample to Tick-based did NOT affect the automation when I time-compressed.
You actually need to do tempo changes in your session for this to work. It won't work with TC/E, unfortunately. The longer-winded version of what people are suggesting about this is:
If you change the tracks from sample to tick based, then you can change the session tempo around that song, it should change the speed of the audio, as well as the automation in the effected areas.

However, I don't think this solves the OP's actual problem. They probably have other clips before and/or after the area they need to change. If you speed up even a small section of the track in this way, then everything after it on that track will be moved forward as well. Even if you were to place another tempo marker at the end of the song so that the tempo after it stays the same, the area you changed would be still be faster, and everything behind that switch back to the regular tempo would be pushed forward and start earlier than it did previously.

Maybe you could try to duplicate the tracks, copy only the area you need to change to the new tracks, and try the tempo change thing that way. But you would still need to get it back to the other tracks (it sounds like you have a film/tv mix going and I sense you may be near your track count limit). However, if you do this, and get the automation moved to where you need it, then you can TC/E the original clips on the original tracks, then copy/paste the automation from the new tracks back on to the TC/E'd clips. That may get you where you need to be, but I'm not 100% sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Sound Shifter or Digidesign Time Shift as TCE? Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-20-2009 05:27 AM
Waves Transform Bundle and Time Shifter... The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-12-2004 06:03 PM
Waves Time Shifter? The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2003 08:28 AM
waves time shifter plug-in Big World Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2003 02:09 PM
Digirack pitch/time shifter doesn't stretch on 5.3.2 002??? cane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-01-2002 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com