Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-19-2021, 03:16 PM
kholland65 kholland65 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Since install just constant AAE 6101 errors for no reason. Same rig I've used for months, brand new 2020 mac that is sitting at 20% usage max then just gets these spikes to 100% every 30sec. Wasn't an issue prior to this update. It's almost completely broken my system. I'm on catalina still, so I don't know if that's the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-19-2021, 04:18 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,436
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by kholland65 View Post
Since install just constant AAE 6101 errors for no reason. Same rig I've used for months, brand new 2020 mac that is sitting at 20% usage max then just gets these spikes to 100% every 30sec. Wasn't an issue prior to this update. It's almost completely broken my system. I'm on catalina still, so I don't know if that's the issue.
Have you ever clean installed the OS or is it still factory system?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-20-2021, 12:16 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: 2021.3.1

2021.3.1 is a winner for me.
2021.3 was a bit error prone on my PC for some reason.
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT ver.. Latest
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-20-2021, 12:43 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 760
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Have you ever clean installed the OS or is it still factory system?
Janne, since a couple of years I'm experiencing the 9173 error in the first 10 minutes when a session is loaded. Tried also by removing all plugins letting PT to reinstall their core plugins and thrashing all pref etc. Sure, now I'm using an unsupported OS (HS) but this happened before as well. It is curious that this does not happen if I switch to the mac line out. I've always installed the OS by using the usb stick. Never upgraded from previous OSs
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-20-2021, 02:23 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 317
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Janne, since a couple of years I'm experiencing the 9173 error in the first 10 minutes when a session is loaded. Tried also by removing all plugins letting PT to reinstall their core plugins and thrashing all pref etc. Sure, now I'm using an unsupported OS (HS) but this happened before as well. It is curious that this does not happen if I switch to the mac line out. I've always installed the OS by using the usb stick. Never upgraded from previous OSs
I'm seeing this as well, since 2019.5. This is on all our HDX systems and none of our (older/slower) non-HDX systems. The error is usually once (or twice), without any notable cpu usage. No issues before 2019.5. We have decided to live with it.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04-20-2021, 02:42 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
I'm seeing this as well, since 2019.5. This is on all our HDX systems and none of our (older/slower) non-HDX systems. The error is usually once (or twice), without any notable cpu usage. No issues before 2019.5. We have decided to live with it.
Oh yeah I always get this within 10 minutes of loading up the first session of the day, no matter how simple or complex the track. And then it's generally fine for the rest of the day. Been happening for years.

It's just "one of those things" isn't it...(ahem)
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04-20-2021, 05:51 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 760
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
I'm seeing this as well, since 2019.5. This is on all our HDX systems and none of our (older/slower) non-HDX systems. The error is usually once (or twice), without any notable cpu usage. No issues before 2019.5. We have decided to live with it.
Yes, we can live with this, but given that the hdx system is the Avid flagship system I think they should work on this.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04-20-2021, 11:19 AM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 298
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Dumb question - because I've never had or felt the need to revert before - can I just reinstall 2020.12.1, or do I have to swap out the Workspace file or something similar?
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / PT 2020.12.1 / Waves Horizon v12 / iZotope Music Production Suite 4 / Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04-20-2021, 01:15 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbaDobba View Post
Dumb question - because I've never had or felt the need to revert before - can I just reinstall 2020.12.1, or do I have to swap out the Workspace file or something similar?
On a mac, you can have them both installed at the same time and run either (all you have to do is change the application name in the Application folder for one of the installs before installing the other; I usually just put the version number after.) Nothing to change when switching to an alternate version.

(there have been some past versions of Pro Tools where things did change but that hasn't happened in a long time)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04-20-2021, 05:53 PM
kholland65 kholland65 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: 2021.3.1

Only through a time machine restore that I did because of another Pro Tools issue. Literally every 3 months I'm encountering problems with this crap software.

I've now tried reverting back to the previous version, following all of avid's instructions for a clean install, and I can't get the 2020.9 to open without crashing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any benefit to TDM in 2021? akopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 05-19-2021 09:26 AM
2021 & iZotope Jazzbass56 Pro Tools 2021 8 03-27-2021 07:03 AM
aside from 2021 upgrade, anything else? paul_g Pro Tools 2021 3 03-26-2021 08:25 PM
PT 2021... Catalina? Or Big Sur? Eric Lambert Pro Tools 2021 3 03-26-2021 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com