Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-07-2016, 08:15 AM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 298
Default Re: HUI clarification

I'm trying to connect my old Mackie Baby HUI to my 003R via direct MIDI in/out connection to the 003R (not USB). I've gone to Setup --> Peripherals --> MIDI Controllers, selected HUI, and in the Receive/Send drop downs my only choices are "Avid 003 Rack, Port 1" and "Avid 003 Rack, Port 3". I also don't see the Baby HUI in my Audio MIDI setup pref pane in OS X (I'm running 10.10.5, and PT 11.3.2).

When I select "Avid 003 Rack, Port 1" for receive and send, the Baby HUI jumps to attention, and the MIDI In/Out 1 lights blink green as if there's connection.

Can that be right? Shouldn't I see "Baby HUI" in the Receive/Send choices in Pro Tools and somewhere in my Mac Audio/MIDI setup?

(When I open a session, the unit does seem to work...but previously it worked yet kept losing connection with these exact settings, which is what prompted me to stop using the Baby HUI in the first place. And, as I was typing this, two of my faders dropped despite nothing playing in the open session.)
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / PT 2020.12.1 / Waves Horizon v12 / iZotope Music Production Suite 4 / Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-07-2016, 09:32 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,985
Default Re: HUI clarification

As far as your computer is concerned it only sees the MIDI port on the 003, it would have no idea what device is connected to that port. PT reads the data from that port, but would have no idea what device is sending it (nor does it need to know), as long as the MIDI data is correct. If you had a USB HUI controller, then you'd see it specifically in the list (you see the MIDI port, not the controller per se).

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-07-2016, 04:06 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 637
Default Re: HUI clarification

As JoelG says, a Baby HUI, like my big HUI, just sends and receives midi via standard midi cables. So as long as you have HUI selected under Peripherals and your send and receive ports are your interface, it will work.

I suspect your problems with the Baby HUI are either a bad midi cable, or dirty connections. Or it might be a loose connecting cable on one of the boards inside.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.2.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-07-2016, 06:19 PM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 298
Default Re: HUI clarification

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
As JoelG says, a Baby HUI, like my big HUI, just sends and receives midi via standard midi cables. So as long as you have HUI selected under Peripherals and your send and receive ports are your interface, it will work.

I suspect your problems with the Baby HUI are either a bad midi cable, or dirty connections. Or it might be a loose connecting cable on one of the boards inside.
Thanks. It's been so long since I set one of these up, it just seemed foreign to me for some reason.

I'll check the cables. The HUI works, then every so often a fader or two just drop. I either touch it slightly or change the page forward then back and they "wake up" again.

I don't suppose it would make any difference if I switch to a Midi-to-USB connection instead of going straight into the 003R?
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / PT 2020.12.1 / Waves Horizon v12 / iZotope Music Production Suite 4 / Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-07-2016, 08:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,859
Default Re: HUI clarification

2 things to consider with HUI and 003 together(based on my experience with 003 and Faderport); #1-Proper setup for a HUI device requires(AFAIK) that the HUI device have a separate connection, so that PT can look for it, apart from the 003(this is speculation on my part), so adding a simple MIDI>USB interface might solve that part. #2-with 002&003, those units will "hog" the first 8 tracks(HUI is set up in banks of 8) so your HUI device(including my Faderport) cannot access the first 8 tracks

Interestingly, Eucon does not demonstrate this limitation(I currently run a Faderport alongside an Artist MIX and they seem to have no conflicts like my 003 had)

BTW, still successfully using Faderport/HUI with PT 12.6
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-17-2016, 12:53 AM
nebes nebes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 7
Default Re: HUI clarification

Hello
Im using Mackie Cotrol with Pro Tools 10 and everything works perfect but... When Im contoling plugins I need to turn four full circles with Vpot for small increments with values. In earlier Pro Tools versions there was way to use Vpot in linear and velocity sensitive mode so that one circle of knob will move values fom min to max so it behave like on regular analog console. As Im seeing this its the same problem with Artist Mix controllers and Qcon also. Anyone having the same problem and some solutions?

Thx in advance, Nebojsa
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to Mac, need clarification ejwells macOS 5 01-24-2011 01:55 PM
Need Some Help/Clarification zeeman Artist Series 12 11-18-2010 01:58 PM
CPU and RAM clarification olliegreen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-29-2008 12:50 AM
Clarification on ADC ajs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-10-2004 01:54 AM
clarification the585 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2002 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com