Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2022, 11:19 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 215
Default move selected track faders without grouping?

Hi, I am on Pro Tools 2022.7, I cant figure out how to move multiple track faders at once! (I dont want to group them)

Can someone tell me the shortcut please? I know there must be one!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2022, 11:29 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,455
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

Not without a control surface. You can make a group for a move and then disable or delete the group pretty quickly
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2022, 12:09 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

VCA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2022, 06:16 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,801
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
VCA
Yes.
(You will have to make a VCA group, but it can be set to not enabled, and you can still move all faders with the VCA fader. Like; move all w/VCA - next second, move only one of the faders in the group separately.)
VCAs are also extremely useful for solo/mute in big sections quickly.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2022, 07:39 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,214
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

If you want the VCA automation to live on the individual tracks you’ll need to coalesce the VCA track automation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2022, 04:18 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 215
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

thank you everyone.
Though I just tried highlighting each track in Logic and Studio One , and I could move the faders altogether.
Without having to group them or use VCAs.

Cant seem to get this to work in Pro Tools! ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2022, 04:30 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,801
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerochan View Post
thank you everyone.
Though I just tried highlighting each track in Logic and Studio One , and I could move the faders altogether.
Without having to group them or use VCAs.

Cant seem to get this to work in Pro Tools! ?

Doesn't work in PT. I guess it's because PT originated from a kind of console/multitrack emulation, while most other DAWs came from a sequencer perspective. You can't link tracks together on a console, well you can… using VCAs.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2022, 05:07 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 215
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Doesn't work in PT. I guess it's because PT originated from a kind of console/multitrack emulation, while most other DAWs came from a sequencer perspective. You can't link tracks together on a console, well you can… using VCAs.
yep, makes sense!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2022, 07:45 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

Another old feature request. Many DAWs and consoles have a temporary group feature to let you quickly adjust multiple faders or channel parameters. It would be really nice in PT.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2022, 01:28 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 347
Default Re: move selected track faders without grouping?

If you use Lounges on Avid Link (Aghast!!)...

Go to the Feature Requests and search for VCA,

Upvote it. I made a "formal" request for this
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ganging or grouping faders on Avid Artist Mix genuinerichard Artist Series 1 05-05-2016 11:03 AM
Moving multiple faders without grouping? Chingy Pro Tools 10 4 12-27-2011 03:29 PM
Can i turn down multiple faders without grouping them ? hwill2008 Pro Tools 9 13 03-29-2011 07:41 PM
Move several faders without grouping tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 9 10-06-2009 05:46 AM
003 faders don't move when creating a new track Richard Allan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-20-2009 03:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com