Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:54 PM
TheRealJayP TheRealJayP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

I'm trying to set my windows sound settings so I can use the Digi 002(PT LE 8) for playback through windows. It seems there is no option listed under the sound settings...

Is there a way to enable this? a driver I need to get? an update or fix? Currently I have been plugging my laptop output into the "alt src" input and using my 002 that way to workaround the problem, but I would like to not have to do this... Ive seen other systems like the HD ones having the option to select it as a sound device in windows control panel sound settings.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,
JayP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:01 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,526
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

There's the Wavedriver here:

http://archive.digidesign.com/download/wave/

It's supposed to allow you to play Windows media through a Digi device, but it's anyone's guess as to whether or not it will work. I've never gotten it to work with the 003 Rack+. Good luck!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0

Last edited by cwsand; 12-08-2009 at 02:01 PM. Reason: I felt like it!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:09 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

That wavedriver (MME Helper) only works with XP and you didn't specify if you're on XP or Vista. Best bet is to use on-board soundcard for non-Pro Tools sounds and use the 002 as it was intended.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:21 PM
TheRealJayP TheRealJayP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

Yes I am on XP w/ SP 3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:26 PM
TheRealJayP TheRealJayP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
That wavedriver (MME Helper) only works with XP and you didn't specify if you're on XP or Vista. Best bet is to use on-board soundcard for non-Pro Tools sounds and use the 002 as it was intended.
Why would I use the on board sound card when its possible to use the 002 for playback through my monitors? If I was to use the sound card I would either have to use headphones listening from my laptop output, or plug my laptop output into the alternate source input on the 002.... it just doesn't seem to make any sense why you should have to do that when there is a solution for this problem(im just unaware how to find the solution)

Here's some pictures to help. (should I be able to select digi 002?)
http://img54.imageshack.us/img54/1998/playback1.jpg
http://img54.imageshack.us/img54/8007/playback2.jpg

I will try the wavedrivers when I get home. Hopefully this works?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:32 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

Because Digi didn't intend for that 002 to be a "soundcard." It's a Pro Tools interface. Anything else that does work thru it is either courtesy or just plain luck. AND no matter WHAT you do, you won't get I-tunes or Quicktime playback thru it. Plus, the wavedriver is SINGLE client, which means only one program at a time can access it. That means, for instance, if you go on the web and try to get internet audio thru it, your browser will access the wavedriver and probably not let any OTHER web audio thru it. Trust me on this one. That laptop output into the alt input on your 002 is absolutely the hands-down preferred method for getting non-PT audio to your main monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:53 PM
TheRealJayP TheRealJayP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

Bleh, that is lame. I guess I will continue to use the method I have been.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:54 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

Why is it lame? One patch cable, you want reliable non PT audio, all you have to do is push a button. Seems pretty straightforward to me!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2009, 03:43 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,774
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Because Digi didn't intend for that 002 to be a "soundcard." It's a Pro Tools interface. Anything else that does work thru it is either courtesy or just plain luck. AND no matter WHAT you do, you won't get I-tunes or Quicktime playback thru it. Plus, the wavedriver is SINGLE client, which means only one program at a time can access it. That means, for instance, if you go on the web and try to get internet audio thru it, your browser will access the wavedriver and probably not let any OTHER web audio thru it. Trust me on this one. That laptop output into the alt input on your 002 is absolutely the hands-down preferred method for getting non-PT audio to your main monitors.
+1
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2009, 04:14 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,526
Default Re: 002 Rack not showing as option in windows control panel (sound settings)

What's lame for me is that the analog out on my Gigabyte board is extremely noisy. I'm either going to have to get a digital/analog converter and come out of the s/pdif out to the Aux In on the 003, or buy a new sound card - but none of this is Digi's fault. An additional s/pdif In for the Aux In would be nice though!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 MINI control panel not showing up Adwel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-26-2011 06:34 AM
Mbox2 audio / midi not showing in windows control panel kavs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-26-2008 07:26 PM
missing output option under Control Panel bross Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-25-2001 04:07 PM
Digi Settings in Control Panel JPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-19-2001 02:23 PM
2930 setup and control panel settings utopian Storage Subsystems 1 04-24-1999 09:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com