Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2011, 05:49 PM
mikehotten mikehotten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, China
Posts: 14
Default new powerful macBook but still CPU overload??

Hello everyone,

I bought a new macBook Pro with the biggest CPU available (2.3Ghz i7) and 4GB of ram.
So I thought I can finally use a lot of plug-ins and instruments with Pro Tools 9.

Short on time i decided to use the preset session "electronica" for testing the power of my new amazingly expensive studio mashine.

In my mind I was already copy and pasting the IR1 Reverb-plugs passionately on a random amount of channels along with a lot of other amazing plugins and virtual instruments.

But, already on this preset session I got CPU overloads and even wasnt able to play the session with 32, 64 and 128 samples of buffersize.

This session has around 5 Xpand, 3 digi FX plugins, 10 channels and 1 midifile using 1 of the Xpand.


This is much less I was believing the macBook could handle without any cpu problem.

So, do I something wrong?
Do I have to optimize the system better?
Is there maybe a problem with the hardware?


I appreciate every help!



thanks in advance


Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2011, 06:30 PM
anthonylv64 anthonylv64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 51
Default Re: new powerful macBook but still CPU overload??

What version of Pro Tools are you using? and What version of Snow Leopard? I was able to run 110 D-Verbs (the old D-Verb test) when I was running PT 8.xx, I never tested my system since then (2 years ago), and I'm running a Mac Mini intel Core Duo 2.0GHz, but I eventually "upgraded" to PT 9, no problems so far, until...I made the mistake to update to Snow Leopard 10.6.8, and PT 9.03 and everything went to hell, couldn't even run 3 tracks with just one plug in. Even my Focusrite LS56 lost communication with my Mac, even though it was showing as firewire active. What a nightmare. I ended up doing a clean install of the OS, and now, finally, got my LS56 to properly work, I haven't even reintalled PT yet, But seems like PT 9.0.3 doesn't run well with SL10.6.8, yet. Usually they (Avid) release an update, sometimes soon, sometimes later.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2011, 07:32 PM
mikehotten mikehotten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, China
Posts: 14
Default Re: new powerful macBook but still CPU overload??

thanks Antony

but....ahhhh...bad news....but I was kind of assuming but trying to deny it.
But seems like thats the problem.

Im on 9.0.3 and mac os 10.6.8

May I ask AVID if there is an update in reach??


Thank you!

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2011, 12:08 AM
anthonylv64 anthonylv64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 51
Default Re: new powerful macBook but still CPU overload??

It's always the same old story, I had a stable system, for some stupid reason, I updated without checking first, and everything went wrong. Since you bought a new Mac, you have probably no other choice, but to wait until they work the bugs in the software and make it compatible. But as long as you don't have to use your Mac for work, just wait, sooner or later they'll release a "fix". And once you get it running, remember, never update until it's "Avid approve". I learned my lesson, and I'm also considering, even though I love Pro Tools, to start working other platform, probably Logic, so I have always another one to go to in case of emergency.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:39 AM
mikehotten mikehotten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, China
Posts: 14
Default Re: new powerful macBook but still CPU overload??

hi, yes, I should have knew this! 100% my misstake. But that reminds on on something I did with OS 10.5!
Downgrade.

Go to the apple support page and search for the updates and versions of OSX. They always have all the previous versions for download.

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1361

I will try to downgrade with just run this update. Hope it works. But which one should I choose?
10.6.6 or 10.6.7?

Thanks


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2011, 05:44 AM
mikehotten mikehotten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Germany, China
Posts: 14
Default Re: new powerful macBook but still CPU overload??

I called the Apple support, they gave me a good tipp I will try:


create a new partition on the HD

and install the other OS on it!

So i can check first which version works best without reinstall and setup my newer system.


..so easy°°
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10_CPTK+Macbook Pro 2.5 Quad core powerful combo Cryos Pro Tools 10 2 12-19-2012 03:42 PM
Is my macbook powerful enough? martinstaunton007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-03-2010 01:51 PM
MacBook Pros; Powerful Enough? SPC Post - Surround - Video 24 06-17-2009 11:14 AM
CPU overload on MacBook Pro.... pmalone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 30 09-16-2006 11:51 PM
CPU overload on Macbook Pro bigcitynights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-17-2006 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com