Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-1999, 04:38 AM
Melodymaker Melodymaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Norway
Posts: 54
Default Bouncing on PT/NT

Hi guys. I'm having the time of my life with PT, but, and I have asked about this before, when I try to bounce even just one track soloed out, I get glitches and stuff. I thought that bouncing did not take up DSP power. Does it ? Or maybe I should try to bounce to another disc ? The thing is when I play the song or track from PT it's fine. Give me something to work with please. My machine is an PIII 450, with 256 ram and WD9100 SCSI disk.
__________________
Regards
Rune Johansen
Melodymaker Studio
Norway
melodym@online.no
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-1999, 10:46 AM
beggehorn beggehorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA
Posts: 463
Default Re: Bouncing on PT/NT

I had the same problem. If you got the addendum to the PT NT manual you'll find it addresses this bug. The solution is to bus everything out to two audio tracks and record a bounce that way. btw, was it a large session you we're bouncing? It seems to only happen to me on mixes with large track counts. Hope this helps. . .
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64
Avid HDX running PT Ultimate 2020.x
ASUS WS x299 SAGE 10g
Intel i9-10980xe
64 GB DDR4 3200 RAM
Matrox C420
Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-1999, 01:10 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Bouncing on PT/NT

It happens to me also,
I think it happens sometimes when you have a track with lots of editing (small pieces of audio along the track). What works for me (sometimes) is to select all the audio of the track and make a Duplicate with audiosuite duplicate plugin and enable "make cointinius file"
I guess it makes life easier for the HD.

Hope this helps.
Camilo
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-1999, 06:32 AM
Melodymaker Melodymaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Norway
Posts: 54
Default Re: Bouncing on PT/NT

Thanks for replying.
The thing is this happenes even with just one track. I guess the bug will be gone in PT 5.0. (Hopahopa).

Have yourself a merry....

__________________
Regards
Rune Johansen
Melodymaker Studio
Norway
melodym@online.no
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bouncing :( ajeter7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-20-2008 07:26 AM
Bouncing in session first vs. bouncing straight to disk... WATYF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-07-2007 03:17 PM
Bouncing down Joshuajay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-03-2004 06:53 PM
HELP WITH BOUNCING!!! Skettalee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-08-2004 01:33 PM
Bouncing in HD Compression Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-28-2002 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com