Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2000, 07:15 AM
Scotty Scotty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 14
Default USD and Generating Timecode

Hello everyone. This morning I was trying to load picture and audio from my 3/4" deck, and had no luck. The engineers told me that the timecode wave needed to be reshaped, it was too rounded out, probably an old tape. Is there a way to do this internally with the USD, instead of redubbing to a digibeta for instance, then laying down another 3/4"? Does anyone have any idea what I mean? Thanks for any help you could provide.

BTW, I'm using Pro Tools, 5.0, on a grey G3, 300 mhz, system 8.6, with 448 mb of Ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2000, 09:41 PM
D Pinder D Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 60
Default Re: USD and Generating Timecode

I don't believe the USD does reshaping, but consider renting a Distripalyser (Brainstorm is the manufacturer) from your local rental company. It does all that stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2000, 10:58 PM
Stratman Stratman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: NY,NY,USA
Posts: 387
Default Re: USD and Generating Timecode

I have a Distripalyser in my PT's rig..could not image doing a transfer without it. It is your seeing-eye dog and your doctor in the timecode jungle. Someone told me today that you can get a printer port option for it so you can print out it's history throughout a session. Every remote truck in the world should have this.

I did a transfer session today that was a live recording with video (going from the 3348 to Pro Tools). The code the audio truck was receiving from the video truck was bad but they were not aware of it. If they had a Distripalyser with the "beep" feature on, they would have heard a "beep" everytime the code dropped out. The problem would have been corrected during the soundcheck and I would have been correcting the performances today. Instead the project is now going over budget to repair the damage and it all could have been prevented if they owned this little wonder of a box.

I always reshape the code going into PT's just in case.
__________________
It's the computer's game we play when we decide to make music with it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2000, 03:35 PM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: USD and Generating Timecode

Hey this might be a good idea for a simple ProTools plugin! Wonder if it would be possible, although I don't see why not. You could run your distorted TC out into a ProTools aux track and insert a Distripalyser wannabe on it. Then send it back out. Conceivable? Although (I just remembered) clocking might be an issue. Maybe if you set the USD to clock internally but sync to SMPTE it would work. Comments?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generating Timecode With LE patsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-10-2008 03:48 PM
Generating SMPTE Timecode in PT Adam Ings General Discussion 2 11-24-2007 02:25 PM
Generating timecode JohnGreenham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-26-2005 04:25 PM
SSD generating timecode? [email protected] Tips & Tricks 1 09-01-2000 11:19 PM
Generating Timecode from USD, Help hit productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2000 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com