Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2001, 01:44 PM
Last Last is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: South Africa
Posts: 485
Default Re: Windows 98 install problem

PTLE wont run without the hardware.You'll have to get PTFree for that.That only requires a computer.If you want to run PT without a computer you can get PTLOL, that runs on the imagination,but it has a severe tracklimit and there are parity issues between the Cerebral and frontal-lobe platforms.For the traditionalist there is PTLMAO , that runs on DOS.But that only supports half a track and the bounce to disk option must be bought seperately.It also causes all your songs to sound like Jason Donovan Backtracks.
__________________
If you're gonna laugh about it later, you may as well laugh about it now
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2001, 04:17 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Windows 98 install problem

in normal words... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]


No, you cant. Give it a go with PTFREE.
But that will limit you with 8 tracks and only 2 tracks recording at a time.

Bastiaan
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2001, 12:44 AM
MRahlfs MRahlfs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, Ill USA
Posts: 2
Default Windows 98 install problem

Hi, Is it possible to install the digi 001 software w/o the hardware? I just want to do editimg on this computer (I do recording on my Mac). My installation actually went OK, but when I try to run the application, I get an error message "DAE memory too low". I am not very familiar with the Windows 98 OS, so any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
Help! / 7.3 to 8.0.3 / Windows 7 /Install DAE Problem ! JSOM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-09-2012 04:49 PM
Install problem with 8.0.3 on Windows 7/ DAE 1115 error JSOM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2012 07:29 AM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Windows to Mac Install danika Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 06-14-2007 01:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com