Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2023, 02:03 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 55
Default Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

The new Dolby Renderer seems to ask for a different iLok account than what is initially deposited in your account if you bought DAPS previously and are just upgrading. So, for now, don't upgrade. Will update if this is fixed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2023, 02:11 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

Scratch that, in the VERY fine print they finally tell you that it's a $50 upgrade for this update...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2023, 03:54 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 112
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

yes and you have to surrender your existing license so if it doesn't work as expected you can't downgrade
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2023, 04:29 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

Wait...this is new?

And it's Windows compatible also?

It's basically a replacement for the DAMS? So If can actually run an off loaded renderer?

I'm in!
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools Ultimate 2023.6 / HD|Native-TB
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Monterey / Protools Studio 2023.6, / DVS / DAR, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre+HD32R / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2023, 04:34 PM
Rikk Rikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Holyoke, MA, USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

I purchased Dolby Atmos Production Suite on 3/7. The free upgrade license is supposed to be in iLock account. Does anyone who purchased this within the last 6 weeks have the iLok asset in their account?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2023, 05:20 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,140
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

I've never seen a bigger cluster*&^% of a rollout than this.
The Dolby site is barely navigable. Dead-end links galore.
Good luck finding anything or any help.
After upgrade confirmation, software install, it failed to find my iLok license.
My license had disappeared from iLM / iLok.com.
After several restarts it reappeared thank god.
Luckily when I re-installed the previous version it continued to work.

As stated by others, DO NOT UPDATE until some Avid/Dolby people fix this and other brave users confirm that it works, otherwise you might be dead in the water.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2023, 05:38 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by milosziv View Post
Scratch that, in the VERY fine print they finally tell you that it's a $50 upgrade for this update...
It is a $50US upgrade from DAPS or DAMS, but there is a grace period back to Feb 1 for a free upgrade.

See avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/Knowledge/Dolby-Atmos-Renderer-Upgrade-FAQ
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2023, 05:41 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Wait...this is new?

And it's Windows compatible also?

It's basically a replacement for the DAMS? So If can actually run an off loaded renderer?

I'm in!
As stated on the Dolby page...

Dolby Audio Bridge, which is necessary to route audio from a DAW to Dolby Atmos Renderer on a single computer, is available for macOS only. Customers running Dolby Atmos Renderer on Windows must run on a separate computer from their DAW and use a hardware solution to route audio to/from the DAW.
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2023, 05:43 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rikk View Post
I purchased Dolby Atmos Production Suite on 3/7. The free upgrade license is supposed to be in iLock account. Does anyone who purchased this within the last 6 weeks have the iLok asset in their account?
We're in the process of depositing licenses for purchases made on/after Feb 1. I'll try to check your account (if your DUC email matches your Avid or iLok accounts).

EDIT: Cannot locate your account. If you don't see the new license please create an account support case so CS can look into this.
__________________
linkedin

Last edited by jeffro; 03-21-2023 at 05:57 PM. Reason: new info
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2023, 05:46 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Dolby Renderer 5.0 ilok missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
I've never seen a bigger cluster*&^% of a rollout than this.
The Dolby site is barely navigable. Dead-end links galore.
Good luck finding anything or any help.
After upgrade confirmation, software install, it failed to find my iLok license.
My license had disappeared from iLM / iLok.com.
After several restarts it reappeared thank god.
Luckily when I re-installed the previous version it continued to work.

As stated by others, DO NOT UPDATE until some Avid/Dolby people fix this and other brave users confirm that it works, otherwise you might be dead in the water.
Did you purchase the upgrade, or was this a free license upgrade? I can try and look into this for you. Also, for any dead links please reply with the page URLs. Thanks!

EDIT: Cannot locate your account based on your DUC email.
__________________
linkedin

Last edited by jeffro; 03-21-2023 at 05:59 PM. Reason: edit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Bounce to ADM vs Dolby Renderer ADM peapodpost Pro Tools 1 03-17-2023 10:29 PM
Pro Tools Ultimate 22.7 ADM bounce Vs Dolby renderer PhiltheGreek1 Post - Surround - Video 0 10-06-2022 12:55 PM
Dolby Renderer and Big Sur? LewisP Pro Tools 1 08-16-2021 07:31 AM
Dolby Atmos Renderer dropping out of record Goombot Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 07-28-2021 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com