Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2001, 10:44 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default MIDI Tracks have all died and gone Black\'n\'White!

Hi all,

Not sure what I've done here...

All the MIDI tracks from within one of my sessions have suddenly switched to black and white (ie. the notes are no longer coloured). They won't playback, nor register new MIDI input despite checking the MIDI Input option is checked.

My other sessions appear ok, so I presume its something I've changed with this particular session. It's probably something very simple.

Any ideas?

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2001, 04:49 AM
giantmidgetmusic giantmidgetmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: hoboken nj usa
Posts: 53
Default Re: MIDI Tracks have all died and gone Black\'n\'White!

Phil
look to see if the midi input is set to "none" if so re-select the input. Also, if your using different midi ports make sure that your OMS driver has loaded because this will cause this too.
CR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2001, 05:25 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: MIDI Tracks have all died and gone Black\'n\'White!

Many thanks CR!

All 50 MIDI tracks had their inputs switched to NONE! Very strange. I hadn't even been touching the MIDI side of the session, just the audio, and had suffered a couple of crashes while calling up audiosuite plugs. No idea why??? Anyhow, I guess this may have corrupted the MIDI inputs.

Anyone else suddenly lost their MIDI input assignments? I know it can happen if you alter your OMS Studio Set-up to something different from your session.

Thanks again,

Phil [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 11:04 AM
Midi Tracks - how do I record enable mutliple midi tracks? ram1500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2007 04:32 AM
Set up midi tracks and playing back midi tracks RUNDMOD4MUSIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-04-2005 03:22 AM
Bouncing Midi Tracks to Audio Tracks ...Latency? kirk95 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-27-2004 06:54 AM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com