Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2018, 11:18 PM
Mattian Mattian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: World
Posts: 77
Default Pre fader metering during recording, doesn’t work [solved]

Hello, I don’t get why pre fader metering doesn’t work... i’m Using Mavericks and Pro Tools 10.3.10

I’m trying to monitor the master bus of the MIO Console in pt, so I can get the peak level

I’ve created a stereo track, I’ve selected prefader metering and I’ve record enabled it, but doesn’t work

I read a signal, like -48 db, only when I stop protools, but while playing, doesn’t display anything

Any idea?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2018, 11:37 PM
Mattian Mattian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: World
Posts: 77
Default Re: Pre fader metering during recording, doesn’t work

Got it... auto input monitoring 😂
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools upgrade where’s 12.8.3 [SOLVED] Davidt Licensing & Accounts 3 12-23-2017 03:19 PM
Pre-fader metering doesn't affect auxes? jstaczek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-14-2007 03:37 PM
Fader doesn't work Punx MIDI 1 04-11-2003 08:44 PM
Midi Fader Doesn't Work? Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-11-2003 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com