Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2013, 11:48 AM
ascavetti94 ascavetti94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2
Default Using audiobox usb

is there anyway i can use my audiobox usb? I had previously been using Logic PRo, but im required to have pro tools 10 for school. I am brand new to pro tools, and i honestly have no idea how to set up a track that would be compatible with the audiobox usb or if it even works with pro tools 10. I recently bought the audiobox usb, and id really hate to have to go out and buy another interface, mostly because im a student and i have very little money... Any help would be appreciated! thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2013, 12:07 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,872
Default Re: Using audiobox usb

More info if you can. Since you use Logic, I'll assume you are on a Mac.
What model?

What Mac OS X version?

You have a license for both Pro Tools 11 and 10.
What version of either or both do you have installed?

You should be able to use the Presonus Audiobox USB, according to their website:
www.presonus.com/products/AudioBox-USB/downloads
Quote:
Message to Mac users: The AudioBox USB is a class compliant core audio device. No driver installation is necessary under OSX 10.4 or above. Simply plug in your AudioBox USB to a free USB port on your Mac, then select it in your preferred DAW and record.
Have you been through the Intro to Pro Tools.pdf that came with your Pro Tools installation? There are some basic things there like Creating a Track and Recording Your Performance to a Track.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2013, 01:54 PM
ascavetti94 ascavetti94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using audiobox usb

i am using a mc book pro with the most recent OS X. I have the licenses for both pro tools 10 and 11. i am using the most recent version of pro tools 10 since thats what my college requires me to do. it wont register the audiobox usb as a possible input when i create an audio track. ive read the intro to pro tools pdf, and it didnt help whatsoever. it only talks about how to use the MBox, which i dont own. Ive gone into the hardware window in both pro tools and in the system configuration on my laptop and made the audiobox usb as the main input. even still, it wont come up as an option to use with an audio track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and PreSonus Audiobox USB omarrgifty Third Party Interfaces 5 04-18-2016 07:49 AM
Audiobox 22vsl with PT10 Valour Winds Third Party Interfaces 3 01-08-2014 05:35 AM
9.0.6 no AudioBox USB Sound siscok5lyt Windows 6 02-03-2013 10:57 PM
PROTOOLS 10 and Audiobox USB Help tuskaiae Windows 1 04-30-2012 04:28 PM
PT 9.06 Audiobox USB: Nothing is right... Tamhias Windows 1 01-08-2012 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com