Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2012, 03:37 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Izotope Ozone 5 and mastering question

I am using Izotope ozone 5 to master my first track, and i want to get this mastered good. I have ozone 5 on the master fader. The problem is, depending on what mastering preset i use on ozone, the meter levels in ozone sometimes get red, and the master fader level in pro tools gets red. I was wondering, since the volume needs to be turned down, if i should turn down the volume in ozone itself, or turn down the master fader volume down in Pro Tools so the fader in pro tools doesnt go red.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2012, 05:33 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Izotope Ozone 5 and mastering question

Please don't take offense at this but if you've NEVER mastered a song and know nothing about Mastering, and would like it to be the best it can be, please don't try it yourself. Find a local Mastering engineer with some credits and pay them to do it while you watch and ask questions etc. I think you'll be happier with the result and you'll probably learn a lot along the way. I understand and support the notion of a pathway to self sufficiency, but starting blind is just not smart.

This is just my 2 cents!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:15 AM
SpongeBob SpongeBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central VA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Izotope Ozone 5 and mastering question

Just bring down the Master Fader in ProTools to keep Ozone out of the red for the selected preset.

Should you tweak the Ozone preset, you may need to make an additional adjustment(s) to the Master Fader.

Ozone's presets are a good starting point but, you may want to season to your individual taste as you experiment.
__________________
Bob

PT10 HD Native (10.2.0), 96 I/Os, C24, Mac Pro (10.6.8 / 16GB)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:50 AM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: Izotope Ozone 5 and mastering question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpongeBob View Post
Just bring down the Master Fader in ProTools to keep Ozone out of the red for the selected preset.

Should you tweak the Ozone preset, you may need to make an additional adjustment(s) to the Master Fader.

Ozone's presets are a good starting point but, you may want to season to your individual taste as you experiment.
Thank you that helps a lot. I will just adjust the faders and see which presets are the best, since I've only been recording for about a year so im still new to it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:52 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,258
Default Re: Izotope Ozone 5 and mastering question

Have you read the "Mastering with Ozone" Guide? It might be a good place to start. However, what dmazurek mentions is not a bad idea. Especially if you find someone that you can pick the brains of. Now a really good mastering engineer is going to have different gear than you will, but.... you should be able to get a few good mastered files. Then take your gear (in this case Ozone 5) and try to get as close to that sound as you can, with what you have. Chances are it won't be identical, but you should be able to get out an acceptable file (that is something you can 'live' with) eventually.

http://izotope.fileburst.com/guides/...With_Ozone.pdf

If you're clipping the master fader in PT, check the Maximizer in Ozone, move the margin down and play with the threshold setting.
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
OWC Express 4M2 (4 X 2TB)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
2020 Macbook Pro 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:52 AM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: Izotope Ozone 5 and mastering question

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Please don't take offense at this but if you've NEVER mastered a song and know nothing about Mastering, and would like it to be the best it can be, please don't try it yourself. Find a local Mastering engineer with some credits and pay them to do it while you watch and ask questions etc. I think you'll be happier with the result and you'll probably learn a lot along the way. I understand and support the notion of a pathway to self sufficiency, but starting blind is just not smart.

This is just my 2 cents!!
I don't take any offense to it. But i get what you're saying. I will try to find a studio that will let me look at how they master songs. I just don't want it to be some expensive thing or something like that. But I also will use the tips they give when i go to a studio because i still want to be able to master songs myself just so i can be self sufficient. Thank you for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:58 AM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: Izotope Ozone 5 and mastering question

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
Have you read the "Mastering with Ozone" Guide? It might be a good place to start. However, what dmazurek mentions is not a bad idea. Especially if you find someone that you can pick the brains of. Now a really good mastering engineer is going to have different gear than you will, but.... you should be able to get a few good mastered files. Then take your gear (in this case Ozone 5) and try to get as close to that sound as you can, with what you have. Chances are it won't be identical, but you should be able to get out an acceptable file (that is something you can 'live' with) eventually.

http://izotope.fileburst.com/guides/...With_Ozone.pdf
I have not read the guide yet, since i just got ozone 5, but i will put an hour or two aside to read it, then tweak the settings while reading it to get use to the program. And i did read what dmazurek said, I do plan on doing that in the future. Until I fond the right studio and time, I just want to try and practice mastering myself. And i figured once i go to a studio, and tell them i have ozone, I should be able to get a mastered sound I can live with like you said. I figured i won't get that exact cd studio sound, since i'm not an engineer nor do i have the money like a studio to get a bunch or equipment and software, but i figured i can still produce a good quality song, that people can still enjoy, rather than having some half ass mix that would be terrible. I won't get that exact cd quality sound, but even when I've messed around with ozone and my final mix, and compared it to itunes songs i bought, the quality wasn't the exact same, but it was still pretty damn close to it, which i'm pretty much saying it was a good quality for my mix.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: iZotope Ozone 4 Mastering Suite The Dougfather Buy & Sell 0 11-10-2013 05:39 AM
iZotope Ozone vs. Sound Forge Pro (Mastering) MetalDrummer13 General Discussion 0 10-07-2011 07:02 AM
DIY Mastering: Izotope Ozone or T-racks? Herkimer Tips & Tricks 19 04-02-2007 07:54 AM
Is anyone using Izotope Ozone for mastering?? Ruben_B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-13-2004 05:43 PM
izotope ozone 3 for mastering jsmooth226 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2003 01:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com