Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2009, 10:04 AM
90Brownie 90Brownie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools and MPC 1000 Issue (Video Included)

My mpc is not syncing up correctly with pro tools for some reason. I have provided a video of this problem so it is easier to understand whats going on.Thanks for the help.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2009, 02:00 PM
louielou louielou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Default Re: Pro Tools and MPC 1000 Issue (Video Included)

check your signature settings in protools and the mpc. Also check to make sure you don't have any bar variations within the song regions.

Make sure the timing is correct for both the MPC and the regions you are using.

It looks like when it get to a certain bar it goes out of sync. Check your midi beatclock settings also.

Make sure you follow these settings:
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=27770
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2009, 02:28 PM
louielou louielou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Default Re: Pro Tools and MPC 1000 Issue (Video Included)

found this also:
1. Make sure your MIDI IN cord from your MPC is going to your MIDI OUT on your M audio or whatever you are using to run Protools

2. Open up a Protools session, make sure you have all of your audio tracks set up correctly so you have the sound coming through Pro Tools ready to record.

3. Whatever the tempo of your beat is on the MPC, this has to match the tempo in ProTools. In Pro Tools Edit window, on the left hand side, there should be an tempo set (usually 120) change it to whatever tempo your MPC beat is.

4. On your MPC, go to your MIDI screen, set this to MIDI CLOCK in the box that says Sync In

5. In Pro Tools, go to the MIDI section on the toolbar, from the drop down list, select MIDI Beat clock. A box will come up that says Enable MIDI beat clock. Check that box, then under that, check whichever port you connected the MPC to.
Here comes the fun.
6. THE MOST IMPORTANT THING YOU MUST DO FOR THIS TO WORK
On the Pro Tools tool bar, where it says Setups, click on that and a
drop down list will come up, go to Playback Engine, PUT THIS at 128.
Otherwise, it will not sync correctly.
When you are tracking, keep this setting at 128, 256 maximum.
But when you mix, have it at 1024.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10: Insanely slow? (Video included) Soundburst macOS 1 01-16-2012 12:04 PM
What's wrong with this laptop? Sandra & Video Included! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-31-2010 06:22 PM
Issue with the audio driver. Please help. Sandra Included. lowlevelowls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 07-29-2010 07:04 PM
Pro Tools video issue abayman65 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-25-2008 01:07 PM
All video format at 48 included D1? joy4u Tips & Tricks 1 01-30-2002 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com