Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2008, 02:01 PM
ubrnostrum ubrnostrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default Using an External Preamp

Hey everyone. I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this kind of question, but here goes.

I'm interested in purchasing a new tube mic pre. The question that i have, is how would I connect it to my Mbox (1)? Would I actually plug it into the instrument ins? Wouldn't I be preamping a preamp, then? In other words, how would I go about using a mic pre with my set up?

I'm sorry if this sounds like a silly question, but I just don't know how to use a preamp in my situation.

thanks for your patience with this old geezer. :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2008, 03:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Using an External Preamp

it would be better to post in the LE or the General sections of the forum instead of the TDM section but your new so you're learning the ropes here

the output of the Pre-Amp would go yo the Line input of your MBox and put the MBox to Line Input (the 3rd LED)
(or the insert return jacks if you want to totally bypass the input electronics to be a purist)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2008, 03:52 PM
ubrnostrum ubrnostrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: Using an External Preamp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
it would be better to post in the LE or the General sections of the forum instead of the TDM section but your new so you're learning the ropes here

the output of the Pre-Amp would go yo the Line input of your MBox and put the MBox to Line Input (the 3rd LED)
(or the insert return jacks if you want to totally bypass the input electronics to be a purist)

Ah, you're right man, sorry bout that!

thanks for the advice!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix through external preamp, natelikesoreos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-23-2009 04:55 PM
Using an External Preamp ubrnostrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2008 03:37 PM
External MIC preamp FoKus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-19-2007 11:06 AM
Using an external preamp cooldude76230 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-15-2006 03:47 PM
Using a External preamp E-Buzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-07-2006 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com