Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2008, 11:25 AM
ubrnostrum ubrnostrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default Using an External Preamp

Hey everyone. I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this kind of question, but here goes.

I'm interested in purchasing a new tube mic pre. The question that i have, is how would I connect it to my Mbox (1)? Would I actually plug it into the instrument ins? Wouldn't I be preamping a preamp, then? In other words, how would I go about using a mic pre with my set up?

I'm sorry if this sounds like a silly question, but I just don't know how to use a preamp in my situation.

thanks for your patience with this old geezer. :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2008, 05:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,416
Default Re: Using an External Preamp

Not to be mean, but, if you have to ask, I would save your money. Seriously though, you plug your mic into the preamp, take the line out of the preamp thru a balanced cable and go into the line input of the Mbox using a TRS plug. But, consider whether you will net an improvement in your recordings by spending money on gear that you are maybe not experienced enough to reap any benifit. Then there's the question about what mic you have and what pre you are thinking about. The recording will only be as good as the weakest link so using a cheap mic into a low-dollar preamp into an Mbox, is not likely to net you any tangible improvement. Now if you are going to plug a Neumann into a UA610 or API mic pre, that's different. Once again, no offense is intended here.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2008, 07:08 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Using an External Preamp

You could get a preamp with a S/PDIF out, plug that into the S/PDIF on the Mbox. That way you bypass the Mbox gain stage.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2008, 06:36 AM
Dj A-Ron Dj A-Ron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Detroit
Posts: 114
Default Re: Using an External Preamp

I have a AKG C414 into a Avalon 737 into the line input like albee said. I don't know which pre-amp your looking at but I also had to turn on the 'pad' on the Mbox cause without the pad, the gain was crazy hot coming out of the Avalon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2008, 03:37 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,416
Default Re: Using an External Preamp

Nice reply. People like you get banned from the DUC. We see hundreds of newbies here and I DID take the time to offer that I meant no offense as I was assuming you may well have been a newbie due to the nature of your question and the fact that you have only 4 posts. Interesting how the most attitude seems to come from those with the least postings. I certainly will not offer any more suggestions. I wonder if anyone else WILL? Most audiophiles probably have a greater understanding of basic system engineering. Have a nice life
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix through external preamp, natelikesoreos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-23-2009 04:55 PM
Using an External Preamp ubrnostrum Tips & Tricks 2 09-17-2008 03:52 PM
External MIC preamp FoKus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-19-2007 11:06 AM
Using an external preamp cooldude76230 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-15-2006 03:47 PM
Using a External preamp E-Buzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-07-2006 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com