Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2001, 01:06 PM
snape snape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: california
Posts: 15
Default 5.1 sys 9.1 protools mysterious freezing

i am working with pt 5.1 and every session it will just freeze the machine(at no particular point) i can't even force quit, i have to force restart...

any ideas, anyone...?

thanks in advance


derek
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2001, 04:48 PM
bunghole bunghole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: 5.1 sys 9.1 protools mysterious freezing

I have been having the same issues amongst other errors and crashes since I paid Digidesign 300 bucks more. For now on im taking on the unibomber mentality and never upgrading because my system was finally running great with 5.01 and now I am back in the weeds. I spend more studio time and my clients money these days trouble shooting and restarting.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2001, 05:00 PM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 346
Default Re: 5.1 sys 9.1 protools mysterious freezing

Any request for assistane should always include your machine platform, OS version number, ram size, PT version and anything special in hardware or software you might have added. Otherwise were just shooting in the dark.
My 9.1 seemed stable until I added PT 5.1 thenthe OS and PT were both unstable, DAE errors and freezing up on "exit" and "save."
Took my 9600-300 back to 8.6 and reinstalled 5.1 now all is well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing ADEIGHt Pro Tools 10 3 04-04-2013 04:22 PM
Protools and 003 keep freezing? KevinAllen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2010 07:36 PM
Protools 6.4 Freezing N@W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-18-2006 08:58 AM
Help! ProTools Freezing! bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-02-2004 09:29 AM
G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP!!! gryzing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2004 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com