Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2007, 08:24 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 660
Default Why is there so much plugin automation latency?

Maybe its been discussed before but I did not find anything.

When I work I always write automation into the selected region
"Write to all enabled"

On playback the pluginautomation is sent to late to the plug so you first hear the sound without the pasted automation data.
If I have programmed a bass rolloff , then the first milliseconds you hear are unprocessed.
The more automation data you have in your project the longer it takes to switch the plugin.
The delay could be up to 200ms. This affect all plugins in my system

So I have to manually paste automation data before the beginning of the region.

This makes my work much slower.

Then when I have copied my region to another place I again have to paste data before the new region.
Yes I can make the region bigger so the automation data is much more before the sound. But when I have to cut, copy around the problem comes again. It doesnt matter how you trick around, I aways get again into this problem.


IS it just me?
I talked the digi at a tradeshow. but they were not aware of this.!!


Ale


10.4.8 PTHD 7.3.1cs1
__________________
1 PT HD Uptimate 2024.6, Mac Studio 64GB , MTRX Studio, Dolby Atmos
2 PT HD Ultimate 2023.12 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48/96 GB / OS 10.14.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2024.6 / MacMini M1 / 16 GB / sonoma 14.4.1 / SSL2+
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2007, 08:26 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Why is there so much plugin automation latency?

Simple, automation is not sample accurate. Should be but isn't.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2007, 08:40 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 660
Default Re: Why is there so much plugin automation latency?

Some scenes get more and more comlicated.
Right now I have a delay of 380 ms and I have to repair that much regions. I get crazy.


Ale
__________________
1 PT HD Uptimate 2024.6, Mac Studio 64GB , MTRX Studio, Dolby Atmos
2 PT HD Ultimate 2023.12 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48/96 GB / OS 10.14.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2024.6 / MacMini M1 / 16 GB / sonoma 14.4.1 / SSL2+
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation latency when using plugins that have long latency pyrodave Pro Tools 11 2 01-27-2014 11:22 AM
Automation Latency sphereman macOS 3 09-14-2012 06:12 AM
Automation, Plugin, write-to-all-enabled, but only for the currently targeted Plugin joachim Pro Tools 10 3 07-11-2012 09:48 AM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 04:53 PM
automation latency RTAS (LE) & TDM (mix+) lancebrwn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-14-2001 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com