Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:12 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

I was waiting for this plug-in because I could really use good “in–the-box” meters. Since Spectrafoo is not longer available as a plug-in in OSX, there’s a void on this department. I really miss the possibility of customize every detail of a meter, like size, scale, colors, you name it.

So I downloaded the plug and I tested it briefly.

The good: is free.

The bad: Big CPU hog. I tested the RTAS version on this Macbook 2.0-2Gig Ram + PT 7.1.1. With a single “phase scope” instance and its window open, in a small session PT becomes very sluggish and the display is a bit jerky. (Not good on meters).
Strangely, the CPU meter inside PT only shows a modest hit (less than 1/5 of scale), but Activity Monitor shows that with the plug-in loaded the machine CPU utilization jumps from 20% to almost 100%, regardless of the setting in the “playback engine” window. Weird.

I could not test it in TDM (still in 6.9.1) so things could be different there.

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:58 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 306
Default Re: SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

Hmmmm.. I wish I could confirm or deny your foundings, but I'll get an installation error when I want to
install the Signal Tools (HD2 PT 7.1cs7 G5 2.0)
Digi? Is this just the first batch, or could there be more (me?)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2006, 11:05 AM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default Re: SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

Hi,
So what's the deal in TDM ?
I'm curious if set to compare to Dolby LM100 (LeqA)
Cheers,
A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2006, 11:07 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,025
Default Re: SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

Not here. Dual 2.5Ghz G5. No increased CPU-load. Although the scope reacts so slow it´s far inferior to a hardware scope.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.6 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:08 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

The CPU hit is so big that I wonder if this package is UB. May be not. That could explain it.

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:46 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

In a fair sized session with video I experience little CPU hit, but half a HDCore chip.

UPDATE: I just tried it as RTAS, it seems to react the same (except that of course no DSP hit)


Dual2.0G5 / 3GB ram / 7.2

__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:38 AM
Kirkland Kirkland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 170
Default Re: SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

Click on "compatibility" in the Signatools section and you'll see that the very first line says "Not yet compatible with Intel Macs". You're running that plug under Rosetta which would explain the steep CPU usage...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2006, 12:09 PM
1150Post 1150Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 431
Default Re: SignalTools - Big CPU hit!

Quote:
Click on "compatibility" in the Signatools section and you'll see that the very first line says "Not yet compatible with Intel Macs". You're running that plug under Rosetta which would explain the steep CPU usage...
Bingo... Signal Tools is a No-Go for Intel Mac. My guess would be that the Intel Update for Intel will probably coincide with the Intel 7.2 TDM release.
__________________
Brad McIlvaine
Sr. Mixer/Designer
Henninger Media Services
Washington, DC 20036
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SignalTools awe Post - Surround - Video 1 05-03-2012 07:40 PM
Signaltools SZE Post - Surround - Video 1 10-22-2010 05:55 AM
SignalTools PPM issues Dan Lyth Post - Surround - Video 3 09-03-2006 09:12 AM
Will Signaltools with with 6.7 or 6.9? rlcowa@work2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-12-2006 08:14 AM
Signaltools Bug moojiefulagin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-09-2006 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com