Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2004, 08:58 AM
b_simms b_simms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 12
Default Digi002r Losing Firewire Connection

I've got the following problem with my 002r and I'm wondering if anyone might have some insight to share. Thanks!


I have a 002r connected to a Glyph X Project 80 gb drive, connected to a Powerbook 867 w/512mb RAM. I'm running Pro Tools 6.1.2 on OSX 10.2.8.

When Pro Tools has been on for long periods of time, usually over half an hour, the 002r will sometimes lose its firewire connection to the computer. The Glyph HD is not affected.

The 002r will then try to reestablish the link. It makes the same clicking sound that it does upon startup, and the 44.1kHz light will blink a few times. I'm also wondering if this repeated clicking noise is normal...

Pro Tools will show a message (no error #) saying that it has lost connection with the 002r and it prompts me to detach and re-connect the unit. I have tried disconnecting and reconnecting the firewire cables but this never works. I end up restarting both units to reestablish firewire connection.

I had a problem similiar to this previously which was diagnosed by digidesign as a defective power harness (or supply?). They mailed me a new one and I performed the replacement myself according to their directions. This was about 8 months ago. Is it possible the new power harness/supply is causing these problems as well?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2004, 07:44 PM
RobinShort RobinShort is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi002r Losing Firewire Connection

This same situation occured tonight with my system, the rack lost connection and then there was a clicking noise, how do i fix this?
Thanks
mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2004, 09:25 PM
hamo hamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi002r Losing Firewire Connection

Ive been getting the same error with my 002r system also for the last month...no matter how secure the connection, the problem always occurs, usually at a critical moment.
Anyone know how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2004, 01:49 AM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Digi002r Losing Firewire Connection

Welcome brothers
This is a very common problem with the 002 & 002r power supply.
Do a search and you will find hundreds of posts.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2004, 04:24 PM
Eric Baragar Eric Baragar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi002r Losing Firewire Connection

I had a similar problem that was solved by replacing the firewire cable. The cable that shipped with the Digi 002R was flakey
__________________
Eric Baragar
BigBMusic
http://www.bentwoodrocker.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2004, 08:44 AM
b_simms b_simms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digi002r Losing Firewire Connection

Spoke with tech support and I'm going to be shipping the 002r back to digidesign. Apparently the power harness and power supply are both defective and need replacing.

They were helpful even though my phone support had expired, which is nice. However, it's strange that 8 months ago when I first had this problem, they didn't insist on doing this replacement.

If you're running into this problem don't hesitate to call and send the unit back for repair. Replacing the power harness yourself is just a quick-fix and could malfunction in time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2004, 09:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,852
Default Re: Digi002r Losing Firewire Connection

Ditto on the firewire cable as a possible culprit. I replaced the original and it has been fine. Also had to reseat the power harness once in 8 months (but not replace yet)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keep losing firewire connection Greg555 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-20-2009 11:21 AM
Losing Connection with Firewire Drive dubaifox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-25-2007 09:59 AM
002-Randomly losing firewire connection! audiopunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-28-2007 10:23 PM
002R losing Firewire connection Headmxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 06-10-2005 09:16 AM
digi002r looses firewire connection during session richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com