Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2022, 02:57 AM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 107
Default Roland TR-6S with PT 2018 / Digi 003r

Hi all,
I recently purchased a Roland TR6S. I'm trying to set it up so that I can record each of the 6 x individual instrument tracks onto separate tracks in Pro Tools, but I can't figure it out. I successfully installed the TR6S driver & my Mac can see it. I've been through the user guides and tutorials for both the 003r & the TR6S.

I have managed to record the stereo outputs into PT, but I'd really like the flexibility of having the individual tracks.

Can anybody advise how I do this?
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 24Gb (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.13.6,
PT2018.12.0

Last edited by zv yoda; 02-27-2022 at 03:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2022, 12:19 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,293
Default Re: Roland TR-6S with PT 2018 / Digi 003r

Based on what I see on the internet, the TR-6S only has 2 outputs for stereo, so it will not do what you want. What is the end goal? Maybe someone has advice on how to get you to the place you want to be. For me, I lean toward making drum tracks that sound like a real drummer on a real kit. If that's the goal, use the Roland to trigger sounds in one of the drum VI plugins(like EZDrummer2, Addictive Drums, BFD or Superior Drummer 3). Once midi is recorded and edited, all those plugin instruments allow you to split out each sound to its own track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2022, 09:34 AM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Roland TR-6S with PT 2018 / Digi 003r

Thanks for that. For me "real" drums, I play vDrums to trigger Superior Drummer 3. I can then either mix steroids or multis from that no probs.

I wanted to experiment with the TR6S to get more electronica sounding beats. I thought that if I could get multi outs, 'd have more creative freedom in Pro Tools. As an alternative, I can just use the stereo outs like you mentioned, but was curious if I could get the multis.
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 24Gb (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.13.6,
PT2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2022, 10:24 AM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Roland TR-6S with PT 2018 / Digi 003r

Thought I'd post back on this in case anybody was interested. After a lot of investigation, it is possible to take 6 individual instrument feeds from the TR6S into Pro Tools. It's done via USB out.

The trick is to set up the TR6S + Digi 003r as an aggregate device. This way, the TR6S acts as a second interface. There are 7 outputs from the TR6S: A stereo out of the entire "kit" plus individual mono outs for each of the 6 individual instrument tracks.

The only thing I haven't figured out is how to sync the TR6S to pro tools so that when I hit play in PT, the TR6S starts playback. It's a pain trying to record the TR6S and then align it to grid manually.

If anybody know how to do this, I'd love to hear from you!
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 24Gb (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.13.6,
PT2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How would I connect the Roland TR-8S to 003 Work Surface (PT 2018.4.0), through USB2? jamesleonard General Discussion 7 03-25-2020 03:19 PM
ProTools 2018.4 and an old Roland D-20 synth/key RichrdC Pro Tools 2018 4 11-22-2019 06:09 PM
003R With Pro Tools 2018.10 ? oakenhead FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 5 04-23-2019 01:09 PM
Digi 002R as ADAT Slave to Digi 003R? Curdie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-01-2011 01:46 PM
Digi 003R? meblumen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-24-2004 03:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com