Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2008, 11:55 AM
plikestechno plikestechno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Mbox 2 Pro with Creamware A16 Ultra?

Hey everyone,

I bought a Creamware A16 Ultra for a ridiculous deal today and thought it was a simple 16 in 16 out rack but it seems like it might be a little more complex than that.

All I want from the A16 is the 16 extra channels and using its D/A capability. Is there any way I can hook this up with the Mbox 2 Pro or Pro Toosl to have extra channels or is this going to end up having to go straight to Ebay?

It has firewire in and out but they call it Z-Link. Is this the same or is it something else than firewire?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2008, 12:01 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with Creamware A16 Ultra?

The most you could use it for is a maximum of 8 channels of AD/DA via ADAT optical ports, and you'd only be able to use it at 44.1/48k (no 88.2/96k), BUT, it looks like the MBox 2 Pro doesn't have ADAT ports, so for you, it's totally useless.

The Firewire/Z-Link ports are also useless when it comes to interfacing with Pro Tools. PT only recognizes Digi hardware.

Time to fire up that Ebay account!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2022, 05:00 PM
weeschfixlatency weeschfixlatency is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with Creamware A16 Ultra?

hi
creamware z link is not fire wire !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2022, 06:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,683
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with Creamware A16 Ultra?

Zombie thread is from 2008! Wow they had computers back then?

Well Z-Link is directly based on Firewire and yet not actually compatible with it. So bravo, well done Creamware, which may help explain why there they became Deadware.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated Mac Drivers for Mbox, Mbox Pro and Fast Track Ultra now available Avid Technical Alerts 0 10-30-2012 04:24 PM
Fast Track Ultra or Keep Mbox 2 USB? Mr.R23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-17-2010 01:15 PM
Creamware A16 Ultra? stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-22-2004 05:40 AM
Mbox Ultra? damonmenne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2003 01:34 PM
Mbox + Protools LE with Creamware Scope 3.1 and Gigastudio 96 ??? waynesim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-09-2003 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com