Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-02-2022, 11:36 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,648
Default Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixaudio View Post
... I run Omnisphere and SampleTank in Pro Tools on an iMac ... not sure of whether Omnisphere and SampleTank could be hosted and work with it (VE Pro 7) ...
This old video shows how an ‘Omnisphere Multi’ can be set up in Pro Tools – with a very low CPU hit, compared with what you’re used to ...

Using Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with Pro Tools 9, 10 and 11
(A most helpful and informative video, but I remove headphones for the first second – it’s just a bit too loud for me …)
https://youtu.be/jGP7-bxPJXU

Use a Desktop or Taskbar Shortcut to launch VSL’s 64-bit Server first – some also add VSL’s 32-bit Server for their favorite 32-bit VST & VSTi plugins – then launch Pro Tools

Vienna Ensemble Pro and Pro Tools Multi-Channel Multi-Output Setup
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4


Setting up VE Pro on Mac:

How to Use Vep 7 with a Slave and Master Computer
https://youtu.be/BcwvPYbyICo

(Different DAW, but useful VE Pro info)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2022, 06:22 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 419
Default Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
This old video shows how an ‘Omnisphere Multi’ can be set up in Pro Tools – with a very low CPU hit, compared with what you’re used to ...

Using Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with Pro Tools 9, 10 and 11
(A most helpful and informative video, but I remove headphones for the first second – it’s just a bit too loud for me …)
https://youtu.be/jGP7-bxPJXU

Use a Desktop or Taskbar Shortcut to launch VSL’s 64-bit Server first – some also add VSL’s 32-bit Server for their favorite 32-bit VST & VSTi plugins – then launch Pro Tools

Vienna Ensemble Pro and Pro Tools Multi-Channel Multi-Output Setup
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4


Setting up VE Pro on Mac:

How to Use Vep 7 with a Slave and Master Computer
https://youtu.be/BcwvPYbyICo

(Different DAW, but useful VE Pro info)
Oh wow… this is very valuable info. Thanks a lot!

Quite interesting the setup for tweaking settings or anything on the slave computer using screenshare.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2022, 04:53 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,648
Default Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer

Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 - Routing in Pro Tools
https://www.vsl.info/manuals/en/vep7...-for-pro-tools

Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 - #2 Setup & Routing
https://youtu.be/Ql9DvnmsXQA

Vienna Ensemble Pro and Pro Tools Multi-Channel Multi-Output Setup
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4

VE Pro in Pro Tools Tutorial
https://youtu.be/yXEXf3GNNM0

We no longer need an extra USB port for an eLicenser dongle –
VSL have moved to iLok:

FAQ: Licenses & iLok
https://www.vsl.info/en/tutorials/faqs/licenses
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2022, 08:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,706
Default Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer

Damn, a great pile of info there, thanks unkJE.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-05-2022, 07:22 AM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 197
Default Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer

Plus, Vienna Ensemble Pro helps with distributing the VI processing outside of Pro Tools. It takes some of the weight off of PT's shoulders. I use Omnisphere, Ivory, Trillian, Keyscape, Kontakt 6 based VI's with it. I ditched my slave machine (Mac 5.1) when I got the Mac Studio Ultra (MSU) - but I still use VEP in the MSU. Not sure if I need it for new sessions - but for all the pre MSU sessions it recalls all the old settings in the plugins hosted on VEP.
It's a very cool program
Last I heard (I think) you got the Big Bang Orchestra with it. Not sure if that's till available.
__________________
Mac Studio Ultra / 128 RAM/2TB HD / Avid HDX Chassis / 2 X Sonnet Echo Dual NVMe Thunderbolt Docks w Samsung 970 EVO Plus (6TB) / Avid C24 / Avid 16X16 I/O Analog / Lynx Aurora 16/16 1/O Analog / Dangerous 2 Bus / Benchmark ADC1
www.glasswing.com
www.richardsales.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools on Laptop without Audio Interface jonguy Pro Tools 12 1 10-02-2015 10:18 PM
What new laptop/computer will work with Pro Tools 8? ha sma5jp Getting Started 1 12-28-2013 02:23 PM
Audio Driver Problem on HP Laptop with Pro Tools 9 larsmeijer Windows 4 09-19-2011 02:26 PM
Dell Laptop and Pro Tools 9 Audio Hash Wyn Windows 2 09-06-2011 08:37 AM
Laptop computer for Pro tools travgei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 06-12-2011 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com