Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-11-2022, 03:08 PM
003user 003user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default Re: 003r clicking sound and unwanted signal on input 1

No. I tried both directions and when piping audio from the Fostex into the 003 over optical ADAT, I cannot sync the Fostex to the clock of the 003. It does sync properly (PT master, Fostex slave) when piping audio from 003 to fostex.

Only 1 optical cable is connected.

I tried the ADAT loop test on the 003, and I get no sound either
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-11-2022, 03:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,698
Default Re: 003r clicking sound and unwanted signal on input 1

Yes but of course this won't work. You need a TOSLINK cable from the 003 to the Fostex box for the clock and another TOSLINK cable from the Fostex box to the 003 for the signal. Or arguably better get all your stuff connected by Wordclock.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-11-2022, 03:16 PM
003user 003user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default Re: 003r clicking sound and unwanted signal on input 1

Oh
Oh my…
Thanks. It works now

So you recommend a wordclock cable for syncing and an ADAT cable for audio signal?

As you can see, I never used ADAT before. Thanks for understanding!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-11-2022, 03:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,698
Default Re: 003r clicking sound and unwanted signal on input 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by 003user View Post
Oh
Oh my…
Thanks. It works now

So you recommend a wordclock cable for syncing and an ADAT cable for audio signal?
I just like knowing everything is connected over wordclock, it makes setting up larger configs easier. It's possibly a better clock signal in some cases, but that's not the first reason I would use it. I doubt you will ever hear any difference between which box is providing the clock in your setup.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-11-2022, 03:29 PM
003user 003user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default Re: 003r clicking sound and unwanted signal on input 1

I think it will become quite a puzzle if I’d set it all up with wordclock cables. I have two Akai’s, mbox 2 pro, 003 and fostex with wordclock connections.

If I get the mbox slaved properly to the 003 with spdif cables and I get no pops and issues, I’m good ;-) The Akai samplers I have connected with jacks.

Thank you very much for your assistance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback cdragon1 Pro Tools 2020 9 08-12-2020 09:23 AM
Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal carterisgod41 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 15 03-18-2014 08:42 PM
Input signal, no sound jasdell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-01-2009 12:48 AM
Power up Clicking on the 003R? NoiseRoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2008 06:46 PM
getting unwanted signal when engaging record hellatall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-29-2006 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com