Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2002, 11:08 AM
Pako Pako is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MT
Posts: 499
Default PTLE 5.3.1 with higher sample rates that 48khz?

Question:
Lets assume that I have outboard, digital recording equipment that can save the files to hard disk at sample rates of 96-192khz. Will PTLE 5.3.1 handle that sample rate? I realise that my 001 is limited to 48khz, but is the software also limited? That rases another question, is it the hardware of the 001 that determines the max resolution for playback and editing or is it the software?

The reason for my question is this:
What if I had a session recorded on a HD or Radar24 system at much higher sample rates. Can I use those .wav files in the higher sample for mixing/editing on my PTLE system.

~Cheers~
__________________
|OS 10.2.8|80gb ATA100|120gb ATA100|
|Mac|FW800|DP 1.25ghz|1.5gb Ram|
|PTLE 6.1.2|Digi002r|Digimax|
|Recent PC to Mac convert|
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2002, 02:48 PM
Pako Pako is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MT
Posts: 499
Default Re: PTLE 5.3.1 with higher sample rates that 48khz?

Pretty dumb question, eh? (bump) [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
|OS 10.2.8|80gb ATA100|120gb ATA100|
|Mac|FW800|DP 1.25ghz|1.5gb Ram|
|PTLE 6.1.2|Digi002r|Digimax|
|Recent PC to Mac convert|
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2002, 05:04 PM
CGlass CGlass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 37
Default Re: PTLE 5.3.1 with higher sample rates that 48khz?

Only if you have digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2002, 06:58 PM
Pako Pako is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MT
Posts: 499
Default Re: PTLE 5.3.1 with higher sample rates that 48khz?

So if you had a 002 session going on at 96khz and loaded the session on your buddies 001 system, it wouldn't work?
__________________
|OS 10.2.8|80gb ATA100|120gb ATA100|
|Mac|FW800|DP 1.25ghz|1.5gb Ram|
|PTLE 6.1.2|Digi002r|Digimax|
|Recent PC to Mac convert|
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance disadvantages with higher sample and bit rates scott llamas Pro Tools 11 12 11-15-2013 06:15 PM
PT9 A&H ZED-R16, no playback at higher sample rates redbull Windows 10 09-20-2012 11:04 PM
ADAT, AES, higher sample rates Uli Rennert macOS 0 04-19-2011 09:23 AM
44.1 vs. higher sample rates Stacyodell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 88 09-22-2007 11:37 AM
any arguments against higher sample rates like 96? Tito Ricci Arballo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-08-2004 10:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com