Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2022, 05:37 PM
chriskyang chriskyang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Volume

Hello;

I am trying to play instrumental tools & Pro Tools. Yet, the volume on the instrumental track, will, not: work.

Any help would be grateful.

Thank you.

I am using Beats Solo, with: wired, connection.

Last edited by chriskyang; 11-20-2022 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Volume Reasoning.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2022, 06:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,347
Default Re: Volume

Welcome to DUC.

Lots of the info expected is missing: Mac or Window? What is the playback engine set to? Exact version and release date of Pro Tools? Have a read of "help us help you" up the top of every DUC web page to see the kind of info that is expected.

No idea what you mean by "instrument tools" What virtual instrument (VI) plugin are you trying to use? That VI plugin needs to be inserted on the instrument track.

Unclear exactly what you mean by "volume". You are adjusting what exactly/where exactly? The instrument track fader? MIDI volume automation, Volume automation?

Does anything work? Can you play back a prerecorded commercial audio file? That you drag and drop into the Pro Tools edit window? If not get that working first.

Especially while you are learning do stuff try out new things as simple as possible. e.g. here when working with the VI start with a new session with one (instrument) track and get that woking OK. No routing, no sends, no other plugins besides the one VI.

Best as well to find some tutorials on YouTube or similar about getting started with virtual instruments. Get basic audio working first.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-20-2022 at 06:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2022, 06:38 PM
chriskyang chriskyang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Volume

Thank you.
I am currently using; a: 2015 Mac Pro. Not quite sure, what the playback engine is, or even is: at.
The version I am using is the 30-day Trial.
Yet, to read the "help us help you". Will: do, partially.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HYxtbJPhEC4 :

Followed the guidelines to this. Earlier.

The "click" does not even work (as in volume - cannot hear it going / playing)

Thank you, again for: the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2022, 05:59 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,925
Default Re: Volume

Chris; you should start by checking out videos on "getting started with Pro Tools", "How to set up Pro Tools", "using a Pro Tools interface" and similar.
Pro Tools is not so easy to get started with, very much not so. Have you considered other DAWs, like Abelton Live and such? Seriously I would suggest Garageband since you're on mac, it's free, and easy.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired. – Ben's Blog
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1. EuCon 2022.12.0.81
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2022, 10:30 AM
chriskyang chriskyang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Volume

Thanks to all! Fixed the problem!

Here's a link to my SoundCloud: chriskyang
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback volume hotter than recording volume..help! firmflange Pro Tools 12 4 02-07-2020 05:40 PM
Mbox Pro 3: master volume knob won't affect volume at all Veledron FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 02-06-2018 07:20 AM
Monitoring volume in Pro Tools doesn't match computer volume Drakken Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-17-2012 03:56 PM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 12:12 PM
Special paste midi volume to audio volume? Richard Fairbanks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2003 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com