Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2022, 02:15 PM
Mike Rosoft Mike Rosoft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Bulgaria / Sofia
Posts: 3
Default HD MADI fiber mode ?

Hi all, quick question about the fiber connections on the HD MADI interface. Are they single mode or multimode ?



The manual states only that the maximum distance is up to 2km.Which is kinda confusing since some sources says the multimode is capable up to 200m, others - up to 2 km.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2022, 02:44 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,268
Default Re: HD MADI fiber mode ?

Multimode

Distance is determined by MADI wavelength (there are a lot of different types and two types of emitters) and then also the cable. Just listen to the manual and don't worry about other sources.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2022, 04:20 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 760
Default Re: HD MADI fiber mode ?

So if my source is coming via LC Singlemode 1300nm can it be adapted to plug into HD MADI? Would it work? TIA!
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
MacBook Pro 2019 64GB OSX 10.15.7, HDX, Sonnet Chassis, PT Ultimate 2022.9, S3, Dock, MTRX Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2022, 05:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,345
Default Re: HD MADI fiber mode ?

The LC part means nothing hard. That's just the connector body style, you can always get an adapter cable to do that. SC is the standard in MADI. It's the multimode to single mode and visa versa that matters. Or is it visa versa? Is this a simplex feed or a ring/duplex feed? E.g. does the other end need to clock over MADI from your HD MADI? etc.

Mmm where can you find an old cheap FDDI multimode to single mode converter... expect they would work. Not sure with all the more modern Ethernet MC to SC adapters... depends on what they are doing exactly, would be interesting to test them.

RME lets you specify, at least on some of their MADI products, if you want a single mode fiber interface, and obviously you can chose to swap a SFP multimode or single mode transceiver in any that use SFP. I am not sure but you could check with RME if they can offer single mode on the MADIface USB, and then you can use that as a stand alone single mode to coaxial copper adapter. A poor-man's MADI router, you can even mess with channel routing in TotalMix and leave it set up stand-alone.

If you have a more complex setup then the RME MADI router I believe can be ordered with single mode ports, or maybe RME can let you know their plans for the initially unused SFP ports. https://www.rme-usa.com/madi-router.html

Otherwise there are other companies out there that sell adapters you can probably Google for. Edit: was trying to recall who else I was thinking of, it's these guys: https://appsys.ch/en/products/flexiverters/flx-madi

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-10-2022 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2022, 05:33 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,268
Default Re: HD MADI fiber mode ?

What source is single-mode today?
That's your problem.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2022, 05:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,345
Default Re: HD MADI fiber mode ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
What source is single-mode today?
That's your problem.
I'm willing to cut lots of slack if it's a big spiny thing made in Switzerland.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: HD I/O, MADI, SSL Alpha Link MADI SX, 7.1 TASCAM Monitor Controller, Lucid 88192. antonis Buy & Sell 6 11-15-2017 06:51 AM
HD MADI Supports Frame Pattern MADI ??? misterGOLD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-11-2014 12:43 AM
AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units? smc917 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-25-2011 03:38 PM
Fiber Optic cables for MADI, HELP please!!! JCollee VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 08-12-2010 12:27 PM
Remote 002 via fiber OPTIC, not fiber channel... Kelly M. Pieklo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2005 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com